Mary Wardwell (Kinsman) (c.1632 - 1679) MP

‹ Back to Wardwell surname

Is your surname Wardwell?

Research the Wardwell family

Mary Wardwell's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Wardwell

1,358,257 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Rindge"
Birthplace: Massachusetts or, Overton, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About Mary Wardwell (Kinsman)

Married Daniel Rindge 1647

Children of Daniel and Mary (Kinsman) Rindge were: Mary, Daniel, Roger, Susanna, *Isaac, and Sarah.

Married 2nd to Sergeant Uzal Wardwell. Their children were Abigail, Hannah, Alice & Mary

Sources

  1. Stickney, Lucy W; Frederick Kinsman; and Harriet A. Bainbridge De Salis. The Kinsman Family: Genealogical Record of the Descendants of Robert Kinsman of Ipswich, Mass. from 1634 to 1875. (Boston, Mass.: Alfred Mudge & Son, 1876), 50. "Mary Kinsman, d/o Robert, m. (1) Daniel Rindge, m. (2) 3 May 1664 "Ursuel Wardwell". Her father's will of 25 Jan 1664/65, names her as "my daughter Mary the wife of Usuall Wardell" and mentions "Isaack & Sarah Ringe, the children of my daughter Mary", as well as "her foure elder children ... Daniell, Roger, Mary and Susan Ringe"."
  2. "Robert Kinsman", in Anderson, Robert Charles; George F. Sanborn; and Melinde Lutz Sanborn. The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635. (NEHGS, 1999-2011), Vol. IV, p. 190. 'Mary Kinsman, d/o Robert Kinsman and ---, b. "say" 1632, m. (1) by abt 1649 Daniel Ring, m. (2) Ipswich 3 May 1664 Uzell Wardwell. "Robert Kingsman took the oath of allegience to "pass for New England in the Mary & John of London Robert Sayres master", on 24 Mar 1633[/34]S5, but family members are not listed. No source is presented for the birth date of 1631 on this page, but if Mary was born 1631, or even 1632S6, then she was born in England. However if her children weren't all two years apart, or she had twins, it could be later, especially since her second husband was born 1639. So the precision of these estimates is probably such that we can't say which side of the ocean she was born on with any confidence."

Links

view all 20

Mary Wardwell's Timeline

1580
1580
East.Lockinge, Bershire, England
1632
1632
Overton, Wiltshire, England
1647
1647
Age 15
1647
Age 15
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
1653
1653
Age 21
Ipswich, Essex, MA
1654
1654
Age 22
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts
1657
June 19, 1657
Age 25
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts
1659
August 7, 1659
Age 27
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
1661
September 29, 1661
Age 29
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
1664
May 3, 1664
Age 32
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts