Is your surname Lamson?

Research the Lamson family

Marie Lamson's Geni Profile

Records for Marie Lamson

85,954 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marie Lamson (Liggett)

Also Known As: "Mary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of Barnabas Lamson
Mother of Sarah Crouch; Barnabas Lamson, Jr; Mary Cooke; Martha Rice and Joseph Lamson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Marie Lamson

Barnabas Lamson. d. 1640. Probably from Essex co., Eng. Was proprietor and town officer at Cambridge in 1635. Selectman in 1636. A member of the Cambridge church. He died in 1640. His wife died before him.' He left his five young children to the care, during their minority, of five different friends.

notes

Of, England as evidenced by the birthplace of her daughter, Sarah.

  • Peter Lidgett, merchant, of Boston, who died in 1676, leaving a widow Elizabeth (Scammon), who became the second wife of John Saffin, was a nephew of the wife of Barnabas Lamson. Peter Lidgett's will bequeathed to the three daughters of Barnabas Lamson.

----

  • Who Begot Thee?: Some Genealogical and Historical Notes Made in an Effort to ... By Gilbert Oliver Bent
view all

Marie Lamson's Timeline

1600
January 1600
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England
1620
1620
Age 20
England
1627
1627
Age 27
England
1631
November 20, 1631
Age 31
Ridgewell, Essex, England
1634
January 13, 1634
Age 34
Ridgewell, Essex, England
January 13, 1634
Age 34
Stanstead, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1638
March 17, 1638
Age 38
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1638
Age 38
Charlestown, Suffolk, MA, USA