Is your surname Landon?

Research the Landon family

Mary Landon's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Landon

274,652 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Landon (Seymour)

Also Known As: "Gridley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Seymour and Elizabeth Seymour
Wife of John Landon, Sr.
Mother of Cpl. Daniel Landon; John Langdon; Joseph Landon; Elizabeth Langdon; Nathan Landon and 1 other
Sister of Richard Seymour, Sr.; Nathaniel Seymour; Zachariah Seymour and Elizabeth Seymour
Half sister of Mercy Seymour and Thomas Seymour

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Landon

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~landonlineage/p9.htm#i421309

Married John Landon (Not Langton) .

He married Mary Seymour, (widow of Thomas Gridley) daughter of Robert Seymour and Elizabeth Waller, on 7 Feb 1652/53 at Farmington, Hartford Co., CT
He died in 1689.

http://www.frontiernet.net/~rlandon2/Landon/landon0001.htm

http://www.leavesonatree.org/getperson.php?personID=I2867&tree=Tree1

view all 15

Mary Landon's Timeline

1620
January 19, 1620
Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire, England
1634
January 9, 1634
Age 13
Sanbridgeworth, Hert, England
1644
September 29, 1644
Age 24
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
September 29, 1644
Age 24
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1650
1650
Age 29
Herefordshire, England
1651
1651
Age 30
Farmington, Connecticut Colony
1653
February 13, 1653
Age 33
Farmington,Hartford,Connecticut,USA
1659
March 18, 1659
Age 39
Farmington, Connecticut Colony
1661
1661
Age 40
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1664
1664
Age 43
Herefordshire, England