Is your surname Bassett?

Research the Bassett family

Mary Bassett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Bassett (Tilden)

Also Known As: "Mary (Tilden) Lapham Bassett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tenterdent, Kent, England
Death: Died in Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Men of Kent Cemetery, Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathaniel Tilden, Mayor of Tenterden and Lydia Huckstep
Wife of Thomas Lapham; Thomas Lapham, Sr. and William Bassett, of Plymouth
Mother of Mary Bassett; Thomas Lapham, Jr.; Elizabeth Lapham; Lydia Bates; Rebecca Washburn and 1 other
Sister of Sarah Sutton; Joseph Tilden, Deacon; Nathaniel Tilden; Thomas Tilden, II; Winifred Tilden and 7 others

Managed by: Ron Earl Thienes
Last Updated:

About Mary Bassett

Burial

Find A Grave Memorial# 59677541

Mary Tilden was the daughter of Nathaniel Tilden and Lydia Huckstep, She married twice:

  1. Thomas Lapham - married on 17 Mar 1637
  2. William Bassett - married Mary after 1 Oct 1651,

Timothy Hatherly (Mary's stepfather) noted that Mary was a "widow" when he witnessed Thomas's will on 1 Oct 1651.

Mary's first husband, Thomas Lapham, died on 15 Jun 1648. Thomas was a servant of Nathaniel Tilden, Mary's father. Mary was pregnant with her son Joseph Lapham when her first husband Thomas Lapham died. After the death of her husband, Mary married William Bassett, a passenger on the Fortune, 1621. William Bassett was the widower of Elizabeth ___________.

view all 12

Mary Bassett's Timeline

1610
May 20, 1610
Tenterdent, Kent, England
1637
March 13, 1637
Age 26
Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1638
May 6, 1638
Age 27
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1639
June 17, 1639
Age 29
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1643
1643
Age 32
Scituate, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1645
March 15, 1645
Age 34
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1645
Age 34
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1648
September 24, 1648
Age 38
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1651
June 5, 1651
Age 41
Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1690
March 28, 1690
Age 79
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts