Mary Thomas (Lasky), SM/PROG (1786 - 1855)

‹ Back to Thomas surname

Is your surname Thomas?

Research the Thomas family

Mary Thomas, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Holder", "Thomas"
Birthplace: Devon, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Fort Beaufort, Cape Province, South Africa
Managed by: Lisa Amanda Bradshaw
Last Updated:

About Mary Thomas (Lasky), SM/PROG

Holder or Leskey, Mary http://www.southafricansettlers.com/?cat=9&paged=423

  • Last Name: Holder (nee Leskey)
  • First Name: Mary
  • Date of Birth: chr. 7 Aug 1785
  • Place of Birth: Ilsington, Devon, England
  • Parents – Father: Richard Laskey
  • Parents – Mother: Catherine
  • Name of Spouse: widow, name of spouse not given
  • Marriage Date:
  • Marriage Place:
  • Date of Death: 11 Oct 1855 age 69
  • Place of Death: Fort Beaufort, Cape

Notes: DN 3474/1855. II. Children, all majors:

Jane Simes

Isaiah Thomas

Arabella m. to N. Elliott

James Thomas

Mary Ann McCloud

John Thomas

Elizabeth Williamson

view all 13

Mary Thomas, SM/PROG's Timeline

1786
1786
United Kingdom
1802
1802
Age 16
1810
1810
Age 24
Wellington, Somerset, United Kingdom
1814
1814
Age 28
1817
1817
Age 31
1820
1820
Age 34
Devon, England
1832
October 15, 1832
Age 46
Bathurst, EC, South Africa
1855
October 11, 1855
Age 69
Fort Beaufort, Cape Province, South Africa
????
????