Is your surname Ireson?

Research the Ireson family

Mary Ireson's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Ireson

25,220 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Ireson (Leach)

Also Known As: "Salem Witch"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Salem, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Leach, Capt and Sarah Ann Fuller
Wife of Benjamin Ireson
Mother of Sarah Parker and Sarah Ingersoll
Sister of John Leach; Sarah Leach; Rachel Leach; Eliza Leach; Samuel Leach and 3 others

Occupation: Accused of witchcraft in Salem
Managed by: Robert John Miranda, Sr.
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Mary Ireson

Mary (Leach) Ireson (1654 - 1711), daughter of Richard Leach and Sarah Ann Fuller, was born in 1654 at Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts. She married Benjamin Ireson of Lynn, Massachusetts. They had only one child, a daughter.

Mary Ireson became involved in the Salem witch trials when a complaint was sworn out against her on 4 June 1692 by Edward Putnam and Thomas Rayment, alleging that Mary had afflicted Mary Warren, Susanna Sheldon and Mary Walcott. She was arrested and examined on 6th June. As soon as she entered the room, several of the "afflicted girls" fell into fits. Susanna Sheldon testified that Mary's specter had brought her the Devil's book and if she didn't sign it would tear her throat out. No further information is known beyond the initial examination.

She died at the age of 57 on 5 March 1711 at Salem.

view all

Mary Ireson's Timeline

1654
1654
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1696
1696
Age 42
Gloucester, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
1711
March 5, 1711
Age 57
Salem, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
????
????