Mary Lee (Bryan)

Is your surname Bryan?

Research the Bryan family

Mary Lee (Bryan)'s Geni Profile

Records for Mary Bryan

1,520,348 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary W. Bryan

Also Known As: "Mary /Bryan/", "Mary /Mitchell/Bryant"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Isle of Wight, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Johnston County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Johnston county, North Carolina
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Bryant, I and Alice Bryant
Wife of John Lee of Johnston County, North Carolina
Mother of Edward Lee, Sr.; Barthania Elizabeth Ingram; Robert Lee; Capt. Thomas Lee; Frederick Lee and 4 others
Sister of William Bryant, Jr; Maj. John Bryan and Alice Bryan
Half sister of Needham Bryan, I

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Lee (Bryan)

Mary Bryan married John Esq. Lee 1725 in Isle of Wight, VA.

John Lee, Esq. was probably born in Virginia around 1695 and is thought to have been among the Roanoke River Settlers in 1720. His wife was Mary, who may have been the daughter of William and Alice (McLand) Bryan. John and Mary started their family on lands between the Roanoke and Tar rivers along Coneto and Conoho Creeks. Today, these lands would be along the borders of the NC counties of Halifax, Martin, Edgecome, and Pit. Several or all of John and Mary's children were born in the Roanoke region and records through 1744 most frequently list the family as being of Edgecomb Co., NC.

By the 1740s, settlers were moving into lands in Johnston County- then known as Craven County. These immigrants included John Lee, who on 26 July 1743 received grants for 400 and 100 acres of land along the south bank of the Neuse River. Many of his Conoho Creek neighbors such as Needham, John, and William Bryan also moved south to Johnston County prior to 1750. Court records detail various land holdings (over 1700 acres) in Johnston County and refer to his serving on juries, laying off roads, etc. John and Mary lived the remainder of their lives in Johnston County and raised at least nine children.

John died between December 4, 1766 when his will was written in Johnston Co., NC, and February of 1768 when the will was probated. John's will names wife Mary, sons Robert, Edward, John, Thomas, Frederick; daughters Mary Ballanger and Sabray Green, grandson Shadrack Ingram. John's wife Mary probably died before 1780.

Links to additional material:

  • http://rodpenn.tripod.com/jlx.html
  • W. Johnston, et al., compilers, John Lee Esquire and Some of his Descendants. (1975) (available at Johnston Co., NC library in Smithfield, NC).
view all 13

Mary Lee (Bryan)'s Timeline

1706
1706
Isle of Wight, Virginia, United States
1723
1723
Age 17
Johnston Co., NC
1725
1725
Age 19
Johnston, NC
1725
Age 19
1726
1726
Age 20
1729
December 3, 1729
Age 23
Nansemond County, Virginia
1737
1737
Age 31
Virginia
1738
1738
Age 32
1742
1742
Age 36
Johnston County, North Carolina, USA
1745
1745
Age 39
Johnston county, North Carolina