Mary Agnes Lee

Is your surname Lee?

Research the Lee family

Mary Agnes Lee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Agnes Lee

Also Known As: "Agnes"
Birthplace: Buckingham County, Province of Virginia
Death: Died in Lee Valley, Province of North Carolina
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Henry Lee II and Mary Gresham Lee
Wife of William Lee, IV
Mother of Thomas Lee; Sarah Griswald Lee; Joseph Lee; William Lee, V; Catherine Lee and 2 others
Sister of John Lee; Dorothy Thornton; George Lee; Gresham Lee; Jessee Lee and 5 others
Half sister of William Miller Lee; Richard E. Lee; Jehu Lee; Barnett Philander Lee; Agnes Davenport and 2 others

Managed by: Glenda Elizabeth Chandler
Last Updated:

About Mary Agnes Lee


13. MARY AGNES22 LEE (RICHARD HENRY21, RICHARD20, WILLIAM19, RICHARD18, JOHN17 LEE OR LYES CLOTHIER, RICHARD16 LEE, JOHN15, HUMPHREY14, THOMAS OR DE LEA13, JOHN OR DE LEA12, JOHN OR DE LEA11, ROGER10, JOHN9, JOHN OR DE LEA8, THOMAS7, THOMAS DE LA LEA DE LEA6, JOHN DE LA LEA DE LEA5, REGINALD REYNOR DE LA LEA DE LEA4, HUGO3 DE LEGA, FULK I2 FITZWARIN, WARIN1 DE METZ) was born 15 Mar 1723/24 in Buckingham, Virginia, USA, and died 12 Nov 1774 in Lee Valley, Hawkins, Tennessee, USA. She married (2) SIR THOMAS LEA LEIGH LEE 15 Mar 1761, son of RICHARD LEE and JUDITH STEPTOE. He was born Abt. 1733 in Occup T G Revolutionary War Captain Ditchley, Northumberland, Virginia, USA, and died Abt. 1781 in Charleston, South Carolina, USA.

Children of MARY AGNES LEE are:

i. THOMAS GREENBERRY23 LEE, b. 1750, Danville, Prince Edward, Virginia, USA; d. 1785, Alamance, North Carolina, USA.

ii. ELIZABETH LEE, b. 07 Feb 1761, Johnston, North Carolina, USA; d. 06 Jan 1842, Hawkins, Tennessee, USA. iii. JOHN LEE, b. 1793.

Children of MARY LEE and THOMAS LEE are:

iv. ROBERT GREENBERRY23 LEE, b. 1747, Prince Edward, Virginia, USA.

v. EVAN LEE, b. 1748, Clinch Mountain, Tennessee, USA; d. Saltville, Washington, Virginia, USA.

57. vi. THOMAS LEE, b. 1749, Union, Union, South Carolina, USA; d. 1843, Bedford, Tennessee, USA.

58. vii. ELIZABETH LEE, b. 07 Feb 1761, Johnston, North Carolina, USA; d. 06 Jan 1842, Hawkins, Tennessee, USA.

viii. ELEANOR LEE, b. 1763, Johnson, North Carolina, USA.

ix. MARY AGNES LEE, b. 03 Jan 1773, Rogersville, Lewis, Tennessee, USA; d. 1839, Saltville, Virginia, USA.

59. x. SIR SIR THOMAS LEIGH LEE, b. 15 Feb 1775, of Georgetown, South Carolina by record Virginia; d. 1838, Union, South Carolina, USA.

view all 11

Mary Agnes Lee's Timeline

March 15, 1728
Buckingham County, Province of Virginia
Age 20
Age 23
Litchfield, Litchfield, Connecticut, United States
Age 24
Age 26
Age 28
Age 30
March 15, 1761
Age 33
November 25, 1770
Age 42
Goshen Hill,Union,South Carolina,USA
March 15, 1774
Age 46
Lee Valley, Province of North Carolina