Is your surname Leigh?

Research the Leigh family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Leigh (Dawkes)

Also Known As: "Mary Dawkins", "Dauks", "Dykes", "Dyke", "Daux"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Jamestown, VA, USA
Cause of death: Indian Massacre at Jamestown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Mary Dawke's father and Mary Dawkes's mother
Wife of Capt. William Leigh, of Jamestown
Mother of Mary Pillow

Managed by: Daniel Raymond Bryant
Last Updated:

About Mary Leigh

Mary DAWKES (Daukes, DAUKS, DAUX, DAUXE, DIKE, DYKE, DYKES ..) was born about 1588 and arrived at Jamestown Virginia in 1642. Killed in an Indian massacre.

Her husband was Capt. William Leigh and her daughter was Mary, who married Jasper Pillow.


from retrieved Nov 2015

(1) Some sources claim that Mary DAWKES was a daughter of Thomas DIKE I, who died before 2 February 1616 in Pepenbury, Pembury, Kent, England. However, no daughter of Thomas named Mary is mentioned in Thomas' will, and no daughter of Thomas named Mary is mentioned in the "Archive of the Dyke Family of Frant, Waldron and Kent and the Penkherst Family of Mayfield and Buxted" in The National Archives of the United Kingdom.


Disconnected from Thomas Dykes, Baronet of Daux & Mary Radcliffe as parents November 2015. Please raise a discussion from that tab on the profile with any contrary evidence to submit.


view all

Mary Leigh's Timeline

Age 35
Charles City, Virginia, United States
Age 65
Age 65
Jamestown, VA, USA