Is your surname Bryant?

Research the Bryant family

Mary Bryant's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Bryant (Lewes)

Nicknames: "Mary Lewis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brenchley, Kent, England
Death: Died in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Lewes, of Brenchley & Scituate and Mary Lewes
Wife of John Bryant, of Scituate
Mother of John Bryant, Jr.; Joseph Bryant; Hannah Stodder; Sarah Mary Bryant; Martha Sylvester and 2 others
Sister of George Lewis, IV; Lt. James Lewis; Edward Lewis; John Lewis; Ephraim Lewis and 5 others

Occupation: Info from Uncle Paul
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Bryant (Lewes)

Mary Lewes

  • Birth: Before Dec 27 1625 - Brenchley, Kent, England
  • Death: July 2 1655 - Barnstable, Barnstable, Mass.
  • Parents: George Lewes, Sarah Jenkins

I. Mary, born in England about the year 1623, married Nov. 16, 1643, John Bryant of Scituate, and died before 1657, leaving a family of seven children.

Children

  1. Hannah (Bryant) Stodder
  2. John Bryant
  3. Martha Bryant
  4. Mary Bryant
  5. Samuel Bryant
  6. Sarah Bryant

Sources

  1. Genealogical Notes of Barnstable Families, Volume 2 (Google eBook) Amos Otis. F. B. & F. P. Goss, 1890 - Barnstable (Mass.). Page 119

Links

view all 15

Mary Bryant's Timeline

1625
December 27, 1625
Brenchley, Kent, England
December 27, 1625
Brenchley, Kent, England
December 27, 1625
Brenchley, Kent, England
December 27, 1625
Brenchly,Kent,England
1629
December 27, 1629
Age 4
Brenchley, Kent, England
1643
November 14, 1643
Age 17
Scituate,Plymouth,MA
1644
August 17, 1644
Age 18
Scituate, , Massachusetts, USA
1645
January 25, 1645
Age 19
Scituate, Plymouth Colony
1645
Age 19
Scituate,Plymouth,Ma
1648
September 29, 1648
Age 22
Scituate,Plymouth,Ma