Is your surname Ludlow?

Research the Ludlow family

Mary Ludlow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Ludlow (Cogan)

Nicknames: "coggan/coggins/"
Birthplace: Chard, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Dublin, Ireland, , Another Says, New England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Philobert Cogan; Philbert Cogan; Ann Marshall and Ann Cogan
Wife of Roger Ludlow and Roger Ludlow
Mother of Anne Ludlow; Thomas Ludlow; Roger Ludlow; Jonathan Ludlow; Joseph Ludlow and 3 others
Sister of Elizabeth (Cogan) Gibson Endicott; Thomas Coggins; Martha Holway; Ann Robinson; Susan Cogan and 1 other

Managed by: David Bradbury Stewart
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Mary Ludlow (Cogan)

Source: http://www.dsolar.com/myfamily/d0001/g0000015.html

Notes

From English Ancestry of Mary Cogan by Wilder MARY COGAN, born in 1604, married Roger Ludlow of Dinton, there baptized March 7, 1590. He was matriculated at Balliol College, Oxford, June 16, 1610, and at the age of forty was chose, in London, an Assistant of the colony of Massachusetts Bay, Feb. 10, 1630. In that capacity he sailed from Plymouth, England, March 20, that year in the ship "Mary and John" and arrived on these shores May following. He attended the first sitting of the Court at Charlestown, in August, and retained the office four years when he was chose Deputy-Governor in 1634. He removed to Windsor, Conn., in 1635, where he that hear became the first Deputy-Governor of the colony, and thereafter served in the same high office in 1642 and 1648. He served in the Pequot War of 1637, and was thus attracted by the lands west of the Connecticut river. In 1639 he removed to Unquowa, which was named Fairfield in 1645, and there purchased from the Indians a considerable tract of land east of the Norwalk river. He was a Commissioner of the United Colonies in 1651, 1652, and 1653, and has been called the "Father of Connecticut Jurisprudence," having been the principal framer of the Constitution of 1639. The statement has been accepted as fact that he removed to Virginia about the year 1654, but the following from the pen of the late Dr. Charles J. Hoadley of Hartford, seems to indicate otherwise:

The assertion to that effect "was doubtless made on the authority of Dr. Trumball (History of Connecticut., 1, 218), and he based it on what he found in New Haven records. Ludlow had hired a vessel to transport himself and his family to Virginia, probably intending to take shipping there for England, for in a MS. Roger Wolcott expressly says that Ludlow returned to England, and a deposition of John Webster, dated DEc. 18, 1660, in the Connecticut archives, speaks of 'the time that Mr. Ludlow went for old England.' If any one will examine the printed New Haven Colonial Records, II, 69-74, he will find nothing to show that Mr. Ludlow went to Virginia, but rather the contrary; for Manning, the captain of the vessel Ludlow had hired, was arrested for illicit trading with the Dutch, and upon trial, being found guilty, in spite of Ludlow's protests, was declared by the court to be a lawful prize, and ordered it to be sold 'by an inch of candell, he that offers most to have her'."

Governor Ludlow's brother George, of the county and parish of York, Virginia, Esq., a member of the Council of 1642-55, died in the latter year leaving a will which mentioned children of the governor's, and, so far as known, is the only record of them. From it the are here enumerated:

1) Jonathan Ludlow of Dublin, Ireland 2) Joseph 3) Roger 4) Anne 5) Mary 6) Sarah, "distinguished for her literaray acquirements and domestic virtues", married Rev. Nathaniel Brewster of Brookhaven, Long Island."

view all 21

Mary Ludlow's Timeline

1604
1604
Chard, Somerset, England
1620
1620
Age 16
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1622
1622
Age 18
Dinton, Buckinghamshire, England
1623
1623
Age 19
Dinton, Wiltshire, England
1623
Age 19
Warminister, Wiltshire, England
1625
1625
Age 21
Dinton, Wiltshire, England
1627
1627
Age 23
Dinton, Wiltshire, England
1628
1628
Age 24
Dinton, Wiltshire, UK
1630
1630
Age 26
Boston, MA, USA

Mary and Roger arrived in Boston from Dublin on the family ship Mary and John.

1632
1632
Age 28
Dinton, Wilts, England