Is your surname Lyman?

Research the Lyman family

Mary R. Lyman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary R. Lyman

Also Known As: "Polly"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Lyman and Prudence Mitchell
Wife of William Johnson and Lorenzo Johnson
Mother of Mary Ann Johnson; Sarah Maria Johnson; William Dydamus Johnson; Eunice Lucinda Johnson; Harriet Fidelia Johnson and 4 others
Sister of William Lyman; Henry Lyman; Charles Lyman; Eunice Lyman and Ozias Lyman
Half sister of Lucy Lyman; Samuel Lyman; Calvin Lyman; Betsey Lyman; Hannah Lyman and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary R. Lyman

Biographical Summary:

"...Mary Lyman was born on October 10, 1811, to Samuel Lyman and Hannah Mitchel. Mary was their sixth child. The Lyman family lived in Durham, Connecticut.

In her tender years, Mary was deprived of the care of her loving mother Hannah. After Hannah died, the children were separated and lived with relatives and friends. While living away from home, she had to work hard and was taught to spin yarn..."

"...About 1830 Mary met, fell in love, and married William Johnson, an older brother to Lorenzo Johnson. They lived in Perry, New York. The next year William and Mary had a precious baby daughter, Mary Ann, who came to bless their home on August 3, 1831.

Their happiness was short lived, for William was taken by death, leaving Mary a widow. Her fatherin-law, Didymus Johnson, sent for her and her baby bringing them back to Haddam, Connecticut.

William’s younger brother, Lorenzo Johnson—even though he was only nineteen—married Mary, his brother’s widow, on December 30, 1832, and took on the responsibility of her and her baby. When Lorenzo and Mary had their first son, he was given the name of William Didymus in memory of Mary’s first husband...

"...She died on 7 Jan 1904 in Monroe, Sevier, Utah..."

SOURCE: Krauss, Dixie H; Perry & Lora; Their Roots & Branches; Deseret Pioneers; publication date 2003; pages 272-274. Retrived from: http://www.hancocklegacy.org/PDF/Lorenzo%20Johnson%20&%20Mary%20Lyman.pdf

view all 13

Mary R. Lyman's Timeline

1811
October 10, 1811
1830
May 17, 1830
Age 18
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut
1831
August 3, 1831
Age 19
Perry, New York
October 9, 1831
Age 19
1832
December 30, 1832
Age 21
Haddam, Meddlesex Co, Connecticut
1833
October 22, 1833
Age 22
1835
November 8, 1835
Age 24
Royal Oaks, Oakland, Michigan
1837
August 27, 1837
Age 25
Royal Oak, Oakland, Michigan
1839
March 6, 1839
Age 27
1842
September 14, 1842
Age 30
Royal Oaks, Oakland, Michigan