Is your surname McRee?

Research the McRee family

Mary McRee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary McRee (McCree)

Also Known As: "Mary McRae", "Mary Black", "Mary Brown"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Copiah County, Mississippi, United States
Death: Died in Ogden, Weber County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr. Charles William McRae and Mary McRae
Wife of George Black and Captain James Brown
Mother of Melissa Black; Isabella Black; George David Black; Rebecca Black; Elizabeth Black and 5 others

Occupation: Laundress
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary McRee

Mary McRae (28 October 1829 Copiah County, Mississippi - 1 November 1907, at Ogden, Weber County, Utah), daughter of Dr. Charles William McRae and Mary Corkins. She was buried on the lot with her husband, Capt. Brown, in the Ogden City Cemetery. She married:

  1. George Black
    1. George David Black, whose granddaughter, Lillian Felt of Brigham City, Utah, says that Mary McRee lost her husband and a number of children from an epidemic while living at Nauvoo. She was left with only one child, George David Black. She took this child to Brigham Young and told him that this was the only child she had left and she did not want to lose him. The family history records that Brigham Young took the little boy down to the Mississippi River and baptized him, then sealed him up against all sickness and disease. He came on to Utah with Capt. James Brown and lived in Ogden, Utah. He was later asked to help colonize the Oxford, Idaho, area. He married and had thirteen children, and never had a sick day in his life.
  2. Capt. James Brown on 16 July 1846 at Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie County, Iowa, on the day he was inducted into the Mormon Battalion. She accompanied the Battalion as far as Santa Fe, then returned with her husband by way of Pueblo, Colorado.
    1. Mary Eliza Brown (8 November 1847 Salt Lake City, Utah - 20 March 1903) was the third white child born in the Salt Lake Valley. She married William Fuller Critchlow on 9 December 1862.
    2. Margaret Brown (17 December 1849 Ogden, Weber County, Utah - 6 February 1855), d.s.p.
    3. Mary Polly Ann Brown (born 5 May 1852 Ogden, Weber, Utah) married (1) Edward Edwards, (2) Thomas Leonard.
    4. Joseph Smith Brown (4 January 1853 Ogden, Weber, Utah - 22 March 1903) married Sarah Wealthy Patten on 8 March 1876.
    5. Josephine Vilate Brown (born 8 January 1858 Ogden, Weber, Utah) married Henry James Newman.

Sources

  • Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel: Mary McCree Black Brown. Individual Information: Birth Date 17 October 1819; Death Date 2 November 1906; Gender female; wife of Capt. James Brown; laundress. Companies: Mormon Battalion Sick Detachments (1847); Approximate age at departure: 27. Sources:
    • "Funeral of Mrs. Mary Black," Deseret News, 5 November 1906, 3. Source Location: Utah Digital Newspapers Website
    • 1850 Utah Census. Source Location: Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah
    • Internet Web Site
    • New FamilySearch/Family Tree
    • Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, The Mormon Battalion: U.S. Army of the West, 1846-1848, [1996], 238-40. Source Location: Church History Library, Salt Lake City
    • Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, The Mormon Battalion: U.S. Army of the West, 1846-1848, [1996], 31. Source Location: Church History Library, Salt Lake City
    • Utah Death Certificate Index, 1904-1961. Utah State Archives and Records Service. Source Location: Internet Web Site
view all 14

Mary McRee's Timeline

1829
October 28, 1829
Copiah County, Mississippi, United States
1838
1838
Age 8
1841
February 18, 1841
Age 11
Copiah County, Mississippi, United States
1841
Age 11
1842
1842
Age 12
1844
1844
Age 14
1846
July 16, 1846
Age 16
Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie County, Iowa, United States
1847
1847
Age 17
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, UT, USA
1849
December 17, 1849
Age 20
1852
May 5, 1852
Age 22