Mary Magdalene Worden

Is your surname Worden?

Research the Worden family

Mary Magdalene Worden's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Worden

202,594 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Magdalene Worden (Winslow)

Also Known As: "Mary Magdalene Sears Worden Winslow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Yarmouth,Barnstable,Massachusetts,USA
Place of Burial: Worden-Winslow Cemetery, East Dennis, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Winslow and Magdalene Winslow (Olyver)
Wife of Peter Worden, II
Mother of Mary Worden; Marcy Winslow; Martha Severance; Dr. Samuel Worden; Peter Worden and 2 others
Sister of Gov. Edward Winslow, "Mayflower" Passenger; John Winslow, Sr.; Eleanor Winslow; Kenelm Winslow, I; Gilbert Winslow, "Mayflower" Passenger and 5 others
Half sister of Richard Winslow and Margaret Winslow

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Magdalene Worden

http://www.techstardirect.com/burgess/treerpt80817.pdf

Her will (found in the "Mayflower Descendents" Volume 3, Page 201, and the Barnstable County probate records) is dated 06 March 1686. She left her Indian sqauw servant to her son, Samuel. She died on 25 March 1687 in Yarmouth. Both Peter worden and his wife, Mary, are buried in the Worden Cemetery in the Town of Dennis on Cape Cod (formerly the east end of Old Yarmouth).

Her will names one son, Samuel, and three daughters, Mary Burge, Mercy Winslow and Martha Seaverns.

view all 11

Mary Magdalene Worden's Timeline

1610
December 26, 1610
Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1638
February 9, 1638
Age 27
Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts
February 10, 1638
Age 27
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
October 2, 1638
Age 27
Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1643
1643
Age 32
Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1646
1646
Age 35
Yarmouth, Cape Cod (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1648
February 10, 1648
Age 37
Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1649
February 10, 1649
Age 38
Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1687
March 25, 1687
Age 76
East Dennis, Massachusetts
March 26, 1687
Age 76
Yarmouth,Barnstable,Massachusetts,USA