Mary (Malka) Fryer (Wintrob) (c.1851 - 1912)

‹ Back to Fryer surname

Is your surname Fryer?

Research the Fryer family

Mary (Malka) Fryer's Geni Profile

Records for Mary (Malka) Fryer

2,359,916 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Malka Wintrob", "Malka Fryer", "Malka Weintraub", "Mary Freyer", "Mali", "Mollie"
Birthplace: Russia
Death: Died in Muscatine, IA, USA
Cause of death: complications of diabetes
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mary (Malka) Fryer (Wintrob)

Malka (Mary) Fryer, Muscatine, Iowa

Wife of Charles Fryer. Daughter of Myer and Rebecca (Reib) Wintrob. Born 1851 in Russia. Died March 25, 1912 in Muscatine, Iowa.

Hebrew translation of her gravestone:

Here lies buried wife, Mrs. Malkah Feyer died on the third day, the eve of the new month of Nisan 5672. May her soul be bound up in everlasting life.

Court House: b. Russia d. 25 Mar 1912 age 62 yrs., buried 26 Mar 1912 f. Myer Wintrob m. Rebecca Reib Obit Muscatine Journal Thursday 28 Mar 1912 lists as Freyer.

Source: B’NAI MOSES JEWISH CEMETERY SWEETLAND TOWNSHIP - SECTION 19 MUSCATINE COUNTY, IOWA

Children:

  1. Mrs. Ida Urdangen of Mason City, Iowa; wife of Marcus Louis Urdangen
  2. Miss Florence Freyer, adopted, at home; wife of Sam Wolf Rivkin
  3. Samuel Freyer of Rock Island, Illinois
  4. Abraham Freyer of Muscatine, Iowa
  5. Morris Freyer

Obituary:

FREYER, Mrs. Charles

Mrs. Charles Freyer is Laid at Rest.

The funeral of Mrs. Charles Freyer, who died at her home, 409 Oak Street, was conducted from the residence on Tuesday, the remains being laid at rest in the local Jewish cemetery. She had been a resident of this city for over thirty years and was well known. Death followed an extended illness. Her advanced age and a complication of diseases resulted in death.

Mrs. Freyer is survived by her husband and four children, the latter being, Mrs. Ida Urdangen of Mason City; Miss Florence Freyer, adopted, at home; Samuel Freyer of Rock Island, Ill., and Abraham Freyer of this city.

She is believed to have been the first Russian to have come to this city. She was sixty years old.

Muscatine Journal Thursday, March 28, 1912.

The Hebrew inscription says:

Here lies buried wife, Mrs. Malkah Feyer died on the third day, the eve of the new month of Nisan 5672. May her soul be bound up in everlasting life.

Burial: B'Nai Moses Cemetery Muscatine Muscatine County Iowa, USA Plot: Row 4 -- Lot 3.



      
view all

Mary (Malka) Fryer's Timeline

1851
1851
Russia
1870
August 9, 1870
Age 19
Volhynia, Ukraine
1873
1873
Age 22
Volhynia, Ukraine
1881
1881
Age 30
Russia, probably Volhynia
1897
February 22, 1897
Age 46
England, United Kingdom
1912
March 25, 1912
Age 61
Muscatine, IA, USA
March 26, 1912
Age 61
Muscatine, Muscatine County, Iowa, USA
????
????