Is your surname McDowell?

Research the McDowell family

Mary McDowell's Geni Profile

Records for Mary McDowell

788,466 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary McDowell (Irvine)

Also Known As: "May"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Northern Ireland
Death: Died in Franklin, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Lemasters, Franklin, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James or Robert Irvine and Margaret Wylie
Wife of William McDowell
Mother of John McDowell; Elizabeth McAllister; William McDowell and Jean B. Irwin
Sister of Margaret McDowell; David Irwin; Alexander Irwin; William Irwin; John Erwin and 5 others

Managed by: M. Jessica Hunsberger
Last Updated:

About Mary McDowell

89. Mary (May) IRVINE was born about 1688 in Ireland. She was also known as Mary (May) Irwin. She died on 18 Feb 1782 in Mercersburg, Pennsylvania.

Mary (May) IRVINE and William MCDOWELL were married about 1714 in Ireland. William and Mary were 6th cousins. William MCDOWELL *33 (son of Abraham MCDOWELL and Margaret Wylie (Ann) COLQUHOUN) was born about 1682 in Ulster, No. Ireland. He died on 12 Sep 1759 in Wright's Ferry, Lancaster, Pennsylvania. He was buried at Donegal Graveyard, Donegal Township, Lancaster, Pennsylvania

12 children.

Links

view all

Mary McDowell's Timeline

1684
1684
Northern Ireland
1714
1714
Age 30
Northern Ireland
1716
1716
Age 32
Antrim, Northern Ireland
1720
1720
Age 36
1722
1722
Age 38
Chester, Pennsylvania
1736
April 19, 1736
Age 52
1782
February 17, 1782
Age 98
Franklin, Pennsylvania, United States
1782
Age 98
Lemasters, Franklin, Pennsylvania, United States