Mary Molly Newport Bragg (1585 - 1662)

‹ Back to Bragg surname

Is your surname Bragg?

Research the Bragg family

Mary Molly Newport Bragg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "/Molly/"
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in James City, Virginia, United States
Occupation: Wife of Thomas, daughter of Capt. Newport
Managed by: Ryan Hayes
Last Updated:

About Mary Molly Newport Bragg

True or not. There seems to be to much info for Thomas to not have been both real and married to Mary/Molly Newport. He worked for Capt Newport on his 2nd trip and married a daughter. As we know children are left out of records sometimes when born last. Until there is more definitive proof I am considering Thomas/Molly/Christopher my kin. Rather than argue the point I plan to keep this in my tree. JDBragg.5.24.11

Thomas Bragg 1580 m.1610 Mary/Molly Newport Bragg 1585 -25f -30m

Additional curator's notes:

The information about Thomas is generally accepted as correct but the name and family of his wife is disputed by several researchers. The citations below show both sides of the dispute. The DAR accepts that Thomas Bragg arrived in Jamestown on the ship Susan Constant, commanded by Adm. Christopher Newport, but does not take a position on Bragg's wife. Newport made five trips between England and Virginia over a six year period, including the voyage of the Sea Venture which wrecked in Bermuda due to storms. It would not have been unusual occurrence for a naval officer to transport his family to a colony where he made frequent trips. However, a recent biography shows that Newport bought a home on Tower Hill in London and that his wife and four children (Christopher, Jane, John and Elizabeth) remained there during all his travels. In addition, no daughter named Molly has been documented. [Source: "Capt. Chrisopher Newport, Admiral of Virginia” by A. Bryant Nichols Jr., Copyright 2007 ISBN: 9780615140018[ -- Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Curator, 22 May 2011

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ilmoult2/Families/Bragg_Thomas_descendants.pdf

Thomas Bragg and Molly Newport were joined in matrimony about two years before Christopher Newport's death. Born in England around the year 1580, Thomas served a stint in the British Navy prior to being hired by his future father-in-law. Little is known about his life in England, just that he and two brothers, John and William, came to America, settled, and became the ancestors of the vast majority of Bragg families currently living in the United States.

Having "obtained land grants from the Crown" for his services in the Navy, Thomas and his new bride, Molly Newport, settled down to begin raising their children, the first Braggs born in America, William (1624) and John Bragg. Little is known about John and his family, but the descendants of his brother William have been extensively researched. William was blessed with the birth of a son (John) in 1647. The child was born at Old Rappahannock, Virginia, the location to which William migrated.

Source: Stephen Terry, Re: Bragg's of NC, In Reply to: Re: Bragg's of NC by RobertGumfory, Bragg Family Genealogy Forum [http://genforum.genealogy.com/bragg/messages/906.html].

SOURCE INFORMATION: Much of the current information on the Bragg family was gathered by Dr. Louis Alderson Bragg, in the 1960's. Much of the information listed in the next ten (10) Generations of this Bragg Family Tree were taken from the following; "The Shetterly Bragg Family Tree". , Moultrie County ILGenWeb site, hosted by Greg Hamblin

http://thebraggfamily.blogspot.com/2007/05/did-you-know-5.html

There are many on-line researchers who strenuously object to the suggestion that the Bragg family's origin in America has any association whatever to the family of Christopher Newport. According to one of these objectors, "the relationship to Christopher Newport [is] sheer fantasy" [8]. Based on the research of this objector (and he is certainly not the only one who objects), is that "Anyone who claims to have proof of John, William, Thomas Bragg, before Joseph [sic] in there lineage are quoting LDS submission files, and these files are NOT TRUE. I’m working in English records and VA records to find true links, trying to alert people that they are seriously endangering their records by pursuing Thomas and Molly, and unless someone has a substantial parish record, passenger listing, or vital record, I seriously recommend scraping this line of search" [9]

For me, the better alternative is to cite the objection and proceed to tell the story until those who object are able to complete their English records study and provide the rest of us with further enlightenment. -------------------- The source of Mary Molly Newport cannot be validated outside of pure speculation. I have noted it on here as Thomas Bragg's wife, due to several stories from other Bragg researchers, however this cannot be verified and should only be used as a reference to a great story.

view all

Mary Molly Newport Bragg's Timeline

1585
March 25, 1585
London, Middlesex, England
1615
month_error 1615
Age 30
Jamestown, VA, USA
1624
1624
Age 38
Hampton, VA, USA
1647
1647
Age 61
Jamestown, James City, Virginia
1662
1662
Age 76
James City, Virginia, United States
????