Is your surname Gainsborough?

Research the Gainsborough family

Mary Gainsborough's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Gainsborough

Also Known As: "Molly"
Birthplace: Sudbury, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Greater London
Place of Burial: Hanwell, Greater Lopndon, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Gainsborough, the painter and Margaret Gainsborough
Wife of Johann Christian Fischer
Sister of Margaret Gainsborough and Mary Gainsborough, (A)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Gainsborough

Eldest (surviving) daughter of the famous English eighteenth century portrait painter, Thomas Gainsborough. (A previous daughter, also named Mary, died in infancy in 1748). Precise date of birth unknown but baptised on 3 February, 1750. Since it was the custom in past centuries in England to baptise 3 days after birth presumably her birthday was 3 days earlier. Educated at Blacklands School, Chelsea, London (a site now opposite Chelsea Common by Sloane Square) and also learnt drawing. Suffered from fits of mental aberrations. These seem to have been believing in unreasonable fancies.

Married Johann Christian Fischer, well-known virtuoso oboist and composer, on 21 February, 1780, at Saint Ann's Church, Soho, Westminster, London, against her father's true wishes. Marriage terminated within 6 months. After her parents' death she received an inheritance in the form of an allowance administered by her more responsible younger sister, who had been the executor of both parents wills, and resided with her at addresses in Brentford, Brooks Green and finally Acton, Greater London, until her sister's death in 1820. After which she very sadly spent the remainder of her life in an asylum (possibly Blacklands House, Chelsea, London) suffering from a delusional disorder. Buried on 14 July, 1826.

view all

Mary Gainsborough's Timeline

Sudbury, Suffolk, England
Age 30
July 2, 1826
Age 76
Greater London
Hanwell, Greater Lopndon, England