Is your surname Morris?

Research the Morris family

Mary Morris's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Morris (White)

Also Known As: "Molly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Province of Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Thomas White and Esther White
Wife of Robert Morris, Jr., signer of the "Declaration of Independence"
Mother of Robert Clark Morris, III; Thomas Morris; Hannah Seeley Conarroe; Hester Marshall; William White Morris and 10 others
Sister of Most Rev. William White, 1st Bishop of Philadelphia
Half sister of mary white morris; Sophia Hall; Elizabeth White and Sarah Charlotte White

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Morris

Trained in high society. One of the favorite members in the Republican Court....American Society

Birth: Apr. 13, 1749 Philadelphia Philadelphia County Pennsylvania, USA Death: Jan. 16, 1827 Philadelphia Philadelphia County Pennsylvania, USA

Sister of Bishop William White

(bio by: P Fazzini) 

Family links:

Parents:
 Esther Hulings White (1717 - 1790)

Spouse:
 Robert Morris (1734 - 1806)

Children:
 William White Morris (1772 - 1798)*
 William White Morris (1772 - 1798)*
 Hester Morris Marshall (1774 - 1816)*
 Henry Morris (1784 - 1842)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Christ Church Burial Ground Philadelphia Philadelphia County Pennsylvania, USA Plot: Yard-XXXII


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: DeLoss McKnight III Record added: Jul 09, 2005 Find A Grave Memorial# 11322905 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=11322905

view all 20

Mary Morris's Timeline

1749
April 13, 1749
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Province of Pennsylvania
1752
1752
Age 2
Sussex, NJ, USA
1769
March 2, 1769
Age 19

Married March 2, 1769

December 19, 1769
Age 20
1771
February 26, 1771
Age 21
1772
1772
Age 22
1773
1773
Age 23
1774
July 30, 1774
Age 25
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Province of Pennsylvania
1777
July 1, 1777
Age 28
PA, USA
1777
Age 27