Mary Frances Morgan (Irby) (1795 - 1857)

‹ Back to Morgan surname

14

Matches

0 0 14
Adds more complete birth place, middle name and sibling(s).

View Mary Frances Morgan (Irby)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mary Frances Morgan (Irby)
  • Request to view Mary Frances Morgan (Irby)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Frances"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Virginia
Death: Died in Macon, macon, Alabama, United States
Managed by: Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator
Last Updated:

About Mary Frances Morgan (Irby)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=31364486

ID: I0013

Name: Frances Irby

Sex: F

Birth: 31 JAN 1795 in Virginia

Death: 12 MAY 1857 in Macon Co., AL

Burial: Tuskegee City Cemetery, Tuskegee, AL

Note:

FRANCES IRBY, daughter of a VA Episcopalian clergyman. Frances possessed a phenomenal mind. Into the wilds of AL, then largely unsurveyed lands, she brought the works of great english authors, latin classics, and a large segment of the sermons of John Wesley; A deeply religion and intelligent woman, she educated all her children, who were, in turn, each very successful in life.

Frances' mother, Mary Tyler, was sister to Gov. of Virginia, John Tyler; and aunt to Pres. John Tyler.

Son Irby, a merchant of Nashville for 40 years; son, John Tyler Morgan, Lawyer and US Senator, Alabama for more than 30 years.

Some documents have her name as Mary Frances

Early Tuskaloosa Settlers: Reminiscences of a Long Life: Historical, Political, Personal and Literary By William Russell Smith

GEORGE MORGAN,

a native of Tennessee, who had settled for a time in Huntsville, came to Tuskaloosa in 1820. He

was a man of energy, well fitted for the life of a pioneer merchant. He built a one-story frame

store near or upon the spot where the brick storehouse of the late Daniel Clark is now located.

It was in this house that I first remember to have seen the sprightly and brilliant young man, John

Tyler Irby, to whom I have heretofore referred. Irby was a clerk in the establishment, and was

hrother to Mr. Morgan's wife. He was connected by blood with the Tylers of Virginia. He has the

credit of having established the first book-store in Tuskaloosa. This was begun as a branch of Mr.

Morgan's business, and was continued afterward under Mr. Irby's own name, as I learn from an advertisement in the Mirror of 1824. George Morgan was father to John T. Morgan, the distinguished Senator from Alabama.

It was in this house that I first remember to have seen the sprightly and brilliant young man, John Tyler Irby, to whom I have heretofore referred. Irby was a clerk in the establishment, and was hrother to Mr. Morgan's wife. He was connected by blood with the Tylers of Virginia. He has the credit of having established the first book-store in Tuskaloosa. This was begun as a branch of Mr. Morgan's business, and was continued afterward under Mr. Irby's own name, as I learn from an advertisement in the Mirror of 1824.

Father: William \Rev\ Irby b: ABT. 1745 in Charles City Co., Virginia

Mother: Mary Adelaide Tyler b: ABT. 1749 in Charles City Co. area, Virginia

Marriage 1 George Washington Morgan b: 9 JUL 1788 in Saratoga Springs, NY

Married: 16 NOV 1813 in Nashville, TN

Children

Mary Catherine Morgan b: 16 SEP 1814 in Nashville, Tenn
Musidora Chilton Morgan b: 28 MAR 1817 in Huntsville, AL
Irby Morgan , Sr. b: 10 JAN 1819 in Huntsville, AL
Lucy Ann Morgan b: 22 OCT 1821 in Tuscaloosa, AL
John Tyler Morgan , Sen. b: 20 JUN 1824 in Athens, Tenn
Elvira (Ella) Frances Morgan b: 10 DEC 1826 in Athens, McMinn Co., Tennessee
Philander Dean Morgan b: 4 AUG 1829 in Athens, TN
Cornelia Read Morgan b: 7 JUN 1832 in Athens, Tennessee
Lauretta Morgan b: 11 MAR 1836 in Benton Co. AL
view all 14

Mary Frances Morgan's Timeline

1795
January 31, 1795
Virginia
1813
November 16, 1813
Age 18
Roane Co., Tennessee, United States
1817
1817
Age 21
Athens McMinn County Tennessee
1819
January 10, 1819
Age 23
Jan. 10, 1819 Huntsville Madison County Alabama
1821
September 20, 1821
Age 26
1824
June 20, 1824
Age 29
Athens, TN
1826
December 10, 1826
Age 31
Athens McMinn County Tennessee,
1829
August 14, 1829
Age 34
1832
July 7, 1832
Age 37
Athens McMinn County Tennessee