Is your surname Murdoch?

Research the Murdoch family

Mary Murdoch's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Murdoch (Murray)

Also Known As: "Wee Granny"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Glencairne, Dumfries, Scotland
Death: Died in Scottsbluff, Nebraska
Place of Burial: Scottsbluff, Nebraska
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Murray and Margaret Murray
Wife of James Murdoch, Jr.
Mother of Janet Murdoch; James Murdoch, III; Veronica Caldow; Mary Mair; John Murray Murdoch and 2 others
Sister of Thomas Murray; John Murray; Jane Murray; Grizzel Murray; John Murray and 7 others

Managed by: Dennis JONES
Last Updated:

About Mary Murdoch

Mary Murray Murdoch, a Mormon pioneer also known as "Wee Granny" as she reportedly stood 4 foot 7 inches, is most well known for her faith, hope and sacrifice in her journey from Scotland attempting to reach the Salt Lake Valley at the age of 73 as part of the Martin Handcart Company. She passed away near Chimney Rock in Scottsbluff, Nebraska and her parting words were “Tell John (her son in Utah) that I died with my face toward Zion." It is estimated that she has over 10,000 descendants.

For a detailed biography see the attached document written by her descendant Kenneth Merrell in 2001 (found at http://www.murdochfamily.net/#/wee-granny-store/3108383)

For more information on connecting with descendants see http://www.murdochfamily.net

For even more histories, and information on descendants, get a hold of the "red book" Hard bound: http://www.murdochfamily.net/#/wee-granny-store/3108383 Soft bound: http://www.editorium.com/murdochbooks.htm or http://www.amazon.com/James-Murray-Murdoch-Family-History/dp/1434102343/ref=sr_1_5?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1303783938&sr=1-5

view all 11

Mary Murdoch's Timeline

1782
October 13, 1782
Dumfries, Scotland
1811
January 10, 1811
Age 28
Auchinleck, East Ayrshire, United Kingdom
December 8, 1811
Age 29
Boghead, Ayrshire, Scotland
1814
July 29, 1814
Age 31
Gasswater, Ayrshire, Scotland
1816
June 16, 1816
Age 33
Gasswater, Ayrshire, Scotland

100's of Pedigree resource file (well maybe 30)
Not all have her 2 spouses listed
If we narrow it down to husband george father james mother mary we still get 13
plus some ancestral files etc - so i'm fairly sure this one is spot on

*1851 census confirms - gives birthplace as Auchuinleck, Ayrshire



1819
November 23, 1819
Age 37
Gasswater, Ayrshire, Scotland
1820
December 20, 1820
Age 38
Gasswater, Ayrshire, Scotland

LDS Records:
John Murray MURDOCH (AFN: 19LS-LW)
Birth: 20 Dec 1820 Gaswater, Ayr, Scotland
Father: James MURDOCH (AFN: 1K4R-JJ)
Mother: Mary MURRAY (AFN: 1K4R-KP)

1822
December 30, 1822
Age 40
1825
July 3, 1825
Age 42
Gasswater, Ayrshire, Scotland
1856
October 3, 1856
Age 73
Scottsbluff, Nebraska