Mary Ann Neat

Is your surname Neat?

Research the Neat family

Mary Ann Neat's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Ann Neat (Cottrell)

Also Known As: "Mary Ann Cottrell Nate"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Upton upon Severn, Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Dingle, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin Cottrell and Hannah Helt
Wife of Sampson Neat
Mother of Rosina Margaret Sparks; Willard Benjamin Nate; Samson William Nate; Elizabeth Hannah Nate; Emma Elizabeth Neat and 4 others
Sister of John Cottrell and Ann Marie Cottrell

Managed by: Harald Tveit Alvestrand
Last Updated:

About Mary Ann Neat

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Cyrus H. Wheelock Company (1853) Age 20


Departure: 1-3 June 1853 Arrival: 6-16 October 1853

Company Information: About 400 individuals and 52 wagons were in the company when it began its journey from the outfitting post at Keokuk, Iowa. This company included a California company. They crossed the Missouri River on July 11.

Perpetual Emigrating Fund

Find a Grave

Birth: Dec. 23, 1832

Death: Nov. 6, 1895


Family links:

Children:
  • Sampson William Nate (1854 - 1924)*
  • Mary Ann Nate Lewis (1858 - 1942)*
  • Sarah Jane Nate Kilfoyle (1859 - 1915)*

Burial: Dingle Cemetery Dingle Bear Lake County Idaho, USA

view all 13

Mary Ann Neat's Timeline

1832
December 23, 1832
Upton upon Severn, Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom
1852
December 7, 1852
Age 19
England
1854
October 24, 1854
Age 21
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT, USA
1858
March 1, 1858
Age 25
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT, USA
March 1, 1858
Age 25
Salt Lake County, Utah
1861
April 18, 1861
Age 28
Lehi, Utah, UT, USA
1863
May 6, 1863
Age 30
Lehi, Utah, UT, USA
1865
January 6, 1865
Age 32
Paris, Bear Lake, ID, USA
1866
April 24, 1866
Age 33
Paris, Bear Lake, ID, USA
June 1, 1866
Age 33
Paris, Bear Lake, ID, USA