Mary Adeline Noble

Is your surname Noble?

Research the Noble family

Mary Adeline Noble's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Mary Adeline Noble (Beaman)

Also Known As: "Mary Adeline Berman"
Birthplace: Livonia, Livingston, NY, USA
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alvah Beaman and Sarah "Sally" Beaman (Burtts)
Wife of Joseph Bates Noble
Mother of Meriam Noble; Joseph Heber Noble; Nephi Noble; Louisa Noble; Edward Alvah Noble and 4 others
Sister of Louisa Smith Young and Artimesia Snow

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Adeline Noble

"...Mary Adeline Beman was born October 19, 1810, in Livingston County, New York. Her father, Beman, was born May 22, 1775, in Nevmolberry, Massachusetts. Her mother, Sarah

Burtts, was born June 17, 1775, in Hartford, Connecticut. Mary Adeline was the 6th of 8 children. Her sister Louisa, who was the first plural wife of the Prophet Joseph Smith, was just

younger than she, and Artemesia, who married Erastus Snow, was the youngest..."

"...It was about this time that Mary Adeline met

Joseph Bates Noble. They were friends for

several years and at one time they both boarded

at the same home.

In May, 1834, Joseph Bates Noble became a

member of "Zion's Camp. " Before he left on

that historic march he secured Mary Adeline's

promise to marry him when he returned. They

were married in her father's home on September

11, 1834..."

"...She bore nine children and only three of them lived to maturity..."

"...The Nobles lived in Nauvoo for several years and left the city when the Saints were driven from Illinois. She, with her husband, her son, Edward Alvah, and her adopted daughter, Susan, spent the first winter in Winter Quarters. In the summer of 1847, on the trek west, "somewhere in Missouri," her daughter, Eliza Theodocia was born, and, miraculously, lived. Mary shared her home in the Salt Lake Valley with her husband’s other wives and children. In 1849 she bore another son, Benjamin. She became very much attached to Susan Hammond Ashby, who became her husband's fourth wife. When her health failed she left her children to the care of this Ashby who survived her by only three months.

Mary Adeline died February 14, I851, in Salt Lake City. She was forty years old..."

SOURCE: "Beman, Mary Adeline-1810". Unknown Author.,%20Mary%20Adeline-1810.pdf

view all 12

Mary Adeline Noble's Timeline

October 19, 1810
Livonia, Livingston, NY, USA
September 11, 1834
Age 23
Livingston, New York
November 8, 1835
Age 25
Willowby, Ohio
November 1, 1836
Age 26
Kirkland, Ohio
August 20, 1838
Age 27
Huntsville, Missouri
September 9, 1839
Age 28
Montrose, Iowa
February 2, 1841
Age 30
Provo, Utah
April 19, 1843
Age 32
Nauvoo, Illinois
May 6, 1844
Age 33
Nauvoo, Illinois
August 12, 1847
Age 36
Ontario, Story, Iowa, United States