Is your surname Norton?

Research the Norton family

Mercy Norton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mercy Norton (Barber)

Nicknames: "Gillett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut
Place of Burial: Old Center Cemetery, Suffield, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sgt. Thomas Barber, of Windsor and Jane Barber (Coggins)
Wife of John Gillett and Captain George Norton, Jr.
Mother of Samuel Gillett, Sr.; Thomas Gillett; John Gillett; Mary Adams (Gillett); Benjamin Gillett and 13 others
Sister of John Barber, Sr.; Sarah Hall (Barber); Lt. Thomas Barber, of Simsbury; Samuel Barber; Lt. Josiah Barber and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mercy Norton (Barber)

Marriages

  1. 8 Jul 1669  at: Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut to John Gillette. 5 children
  2. 14 June 1683 at: Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut to George Norton; his 2nd wife.

Notes

Mercy Barber was born 12 Oct 1651 Windsor, Hartford, CT. She was the daughter of Thomas Barber & Jane (Joan) Coggins. After her parents' death when she was nine years old, Mercy was placed by the court in the home of Walter Fyler until age 18, unless she married sooner. (She did). Genealogy of the Descendants of Thomas Barber of Windsor, CT. pg. 2.

In the Probate records in Hampshire Book 3 pages 36 37 is found the settlement of the estate of this Capt. George Norton dated March 31 1698. Mercy was his widow. burial should be changed to Old Centre Cemetery.

Source

"Gillette families (Gillet-Gillett-Gillette): Including some of the descendants of the immigrants Jonathan Gillet and Nathan Gillet, brothers from ... of Jonathan the immigrant, 1800-1955" by Bertha Bortle Beal Aldridge, p. 19)


Links

view all 44

Mercy Norton's Timeline

1651
October 12, 1651
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
October 12, 1651
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
October 12, 1651
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
October 12, 1651
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
October 12, 1651
Gloucestershire, England
October 12, 1651
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
October 12, 1651
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
October 12, 1651
Salem, Essex, MA, United States
1669
July 8, 1669
Age 17
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
July 8, 1669
Age 17
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)