Is your surname Dow?

Research the Dow family

Mary Dow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Dow (Hussey)

Nicknames: "Mary (Hussey) Page", "Green"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Hampton, Rockingham County, Province of New Hampshire, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Christopher Hussey and Theodate Hussey
Wife of Thomas Page; Henry Green and Capt. Henry Dow, III
Mother of Mary Robie; Robert Page; Christopher Page; John Page; Theodate Page and 11 others
Sister of Stephen Hussey; Rev. John Hussey, II; Theodate Hussey; Huldah Smith; Thomas Hussey and 2 others

Managed by: Katherine Clark
Last Updated:
view all 33

Immediate Family

About Mary Dow (Hussey)

  • Birth: Apr 2 1638 - Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
  • Death: Jan 21 1733 - Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
  • Husband: Thomas Page, Henry Green, Henry Dow

--------------------

Mary Hussey was the daughter of Christopher Hussey and Theodate Bachelor and the grand daughter of Rev. Stephen Batchelor, who refused to consent to the marriage of her parents, while living Leiden ,Holland, until her father agreed to re-locate to New England. She was married three times

  1. Thomas Page , son of Robert Page and Lucy Ward
  2. Henry Green
  3. Henry Dow 3rd.
view all 32

Mary Dow's Timeline

1637
April 2, 1637
Newbury, Merrimac, New Hampshire
April 2, 1637
Newbury, Merrimac, New Hampshire
1638
April 2, 1638
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
April 2, 1638
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
April 2, 1638
Newbury, Merrimack, New Hampshire
April 2, 1638
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
April 2, 1638
Newbury, Merrimack, New Hampshire
April 2, 1638
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1646
1646
Age 7
Hampton, (Present Rockingham County), North Plantation (Present New Hampshire), (Present USA)
1648
1648
Age 9
England