Mary Hooke (Maverick) (c.1635 - 1706) MP

‹ Back to Hooke surname

Is your surname Hooke?

Research the Hooke family

Mary Hooke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mary (Maverick) Palgrave Hooke"
Birthplace: Noddles Island, now, East Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Managed by: Scott Jason SEEGMILLER
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mary Hooke (Maverick)

Mary Maverick

  • Birth: 1635 - of Noodles Island, Boston, Massachusetts
  • Death: Dec 16 1706 - Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
  • Parents: Samuel Maverick, Amyes Cole
  • Husbands: John Palgrave, Francis Hooke

Children

  1. Arabella Palgrave 1 Death: 9 SEP 1661 no children

iii. Mary, m. (1) 8 Feb. 1655/6 John Palsgrave of Boston, b. 6 Mar. 1633/4, s. of Richard and Ann; m. (2) 20 Sept. 1660 Francis Hooke of Kittery, Me., who d. 10 Jan. 1694/5, s. of Humphrey (alderman of Bristol, Eng.). In a petition of 13 Feb. 1687/8, addressed to Sir Edmund Andros, then the royal governor of New England, concerning her interest in Noddle's Island, she calls herself "wife of Francis Hooke" and "Daughter and Heiresse of Samuel Mavericke, deceased." (register, vol. 8, p. 334.)

Notes

From Transactions, Volume 21 (Google eBook) Colonial Society of Massachusetts, The Society, 1920 - Massachusetts. Page 57

  • Petition of Mary, the wife of Francis Hooke, of Kittery, Maine, "Daughter and Heiresse of Samuel Mavericke, deceased" (Massachusetts Archives, cxxviii. 45; New England Historical and Genealogical Register, viii. 334; Sumner, History of East Boston, p. 107). Mary Maverick married (1) John Palsgrave, February 8, 1655-6, and (2) Francis Hooke, September 20, 1660 (Boston Record Commissioners' Reports, ix. 53, 76). There are several errors in the petition, but there seems to be no reason to doubt the execution of the deed of gift, which is consistent with the fact that, in 1650, Samuel Maverick and his wife, conjointly with their son Nathaniel, conveyed the island to Captain George Briggs of Barbados for 40,000 lbs. of good white sugar (Suffolk Deeds, i. 122-123; Sumner, History of East Boston, p. 178).

Sources

  1. The New England Historical and Genealogical Register page 157-9 "Genealogical Research in England - Samuel Maverick"

Links

view all

Mary Hooke's Timeline

1635
1635
East Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1659
1659
Age 24
Great Yarmouth,Norfolk,,England
1660
September, 1660
Age 25
1706
December 16, 1706
Age 71
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1994
October 20, 1994
Age 71
1995
March 31, 1995
Age 71
September 20, 1995
Age 71