Mary Allyn or Parke

Is your surname Parke?

Research the Parke family

Mary Allyn or Parke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Allyn or Parke (Allyn)

Also Known As: "Mary /Allyn/"
Birthplace: Salem, Essex, MA, USA
Death: Died in New London, Colony of CT
Place of Burial: Preston, New London Co., Ct
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Allyn, of Norwich and Sarah Allyn
Wife of Thomas Parke, ll
Mother of Thomas Parke, lll; Deborah Park; Jonathan Parke; Samuel Parke; Hannah Woodard and 1 other
Sister of Sarah Greer; Dorothy Allyn; John Allyn; Hannah Allyn; Deborah Gager and 1 other

Managed by: Susan
Last Updated:

About Mary Allyn or Parke

Mary Allyn was christened on 19 Nov 1648 Salem, Essex Co., Massachusetts and died 1699 Preston, New London County, Connecticut.

Parents: Robert Allyn and Sarah ???


  • on 4 Jan 1671/1672 to Thomas Parke (1648-1698)


  1. Samuel Parks 1673 -
  2. Thomas Parke, III 1675 - 1732
  3. Mary Parks 1678 -
  4. Jonathan Parks 1679 -
  5. Deborah Parks 1680 -



  1. Compiler: Tammer, Holly Forrest. Thorns Among the Roses. (14 April 2004), ID: I3108.
  2. Savage, James. Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, Vol. 1 [Allyn] "ROBERT, Salem, 1637, adm. of the ch. 15 May 1642, had John, and Sarah there bapt. Sunday foll. and Mary, 19 Nov. 1648; in 1658 rem. to New London, and to the then adjoin. town of Norwich at its first settlem. 1659; but, high as is her authority on such a point, I hesitate to adopt Miss Caulkins's opin. that, intermed. betw. Salem and New London, he was of Saybrook. Tho. honor. with the office of constable at Norwich 1669, he went back to N. L. and there d. 1683, were part of his farm preserves in the harbor the name of Allyn's point. Other ch. beside those at Salem he had, as Hannah and Deborah, both prob. at N. L. Sarah m. 17 Feb. 1659, George Geer; Hannah m. Thomas Rose; and Deborah was unm. at d. of f.".
  3. Essex Institute, Writer Role: compiler. Vital Records of Salem Massachusetts to the end of the year 1849, Second Publisher:, Second Address: Coram, N.Y., Volumes: 6. (Newcomb and Gauss Printers, Salem, 1916, Second Date, 2003), vol. 1, page 35.

Mary was born before Nov. 19, 1648, was baptized in 1699 in Preston, New London, CT. (1st Church of Preston) & died after 1699.

view all 23

Mary Allyn or Parke's Timeline

Stonington, New Haven, CT
May 22, 1642
Salem, Essex, Ma
May 22, 1642
Salem, Essex, Ma
November 19, 1648
Salem, Essex, MA, USA
November 19, 1648
Groton, CT, USA
November 19, 1648
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
November 19, 1648
Salem, Essex, Ma
November 26, 1673
Age 25
Preston, New London, Connecticut, USA
January 20, 1676
Age 27
Preston, New London, Connecticut, USA
Age 30
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut, United States