Is your surname Patrick?

Research the Patrick family

Mary Patrick's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Patrick (Woodcock)

Also Known As: "Alcock"
Birthplace: Leicestershire
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Wife of Benjamin Patrick, SV/PROG
Mother of Ann Patrick, b1; Martha Wedderburn, b2; Joel Job Patrick, b3; Sarah Jane Barnes, b4 and Samuel Patrick, b5

Managed by: Joy Grewar / Joy Smith Cape Town
Last Updated:

About Mary Patrick

"England, Marriages, 1538–1973 ," index, FamilySearch ( : accessed 03 Mar 2013), Benjamin Patrick and Mary Woodcock, 01 Aug 1801.

Family Search Marriage "England, Marriages, 1538–1973 "

name: Benjamin Patrick

  • spouse's name: Mary Woodcock
  • event date: 01 Aug 1801
  • event place: Saint Margaret, Leicester, Leicester, England
  • indexing project (batch) number: M03461-1
  • system origin: England-ODM
  • gs film number: 596718

Citing this Record

"England, Marriages, 1538–1973 ," index, FamilySearch ( : accessed 03 Mar 2013), Benjamin Patrick and Mary Woodcock, 01 Aug 1801.

M D Nash in her 'The Settlers Handbook' lists Benjamin without a wife, but four of his children - Martha, Job, Sarah and Samuel, as part of Sephton's party. Note that Benjamin Patrick married a Mary Witnall in 1822 in Grahamstown.

Daughter Sarah Jane married James Whittaker Barnes, and one of their daughters was named Arabella Woodcock Barnes, which is also an indication of that surname being in the family or closely related or friendly with.


Mary Alcock?/Woodcock b 1780 married Benjamin Patrick b 1777. They lived in Leicestershire, England and were among the 1820 Settler applicants. Benjamin Patrick arrived in Algoa Bay in Sephton's party of 66 families aboard the Aurora. with their children, Anne, Martha, Job, Sarah and Samuel. THERE IS NO RECORD OF BENJAMIN'S WIFE ARRIVING IN ALGOA BAY. It is believed that she may have died before they left England. The place they settled they named SALEM. Job, born 1809 was 10 years old when they arrived in Algoa Bay. Also on board the Aurora was Esther Sargeant, aged 3 years at the time, who later became Job' wife.

view all

Mary Patrick's Timeline

August 1, 1801
Age 21
Leicestershire, England
Age 21
April 27, 1806
Age 26
Leicestershire, England
Age 29
Leicestershire, England
April 24, 1811
Age 31
Cambridgeshire, England
Age 33
Age 40