Mary Paul (Richmond) (1639 - 1715) MP

‹ Back to Paul surname

Is your surname Paul?

Research the Paul family

Mary Paul (Richmond)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Paull;"
Birthplace: Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Managed by: Diane Thackston
Last Updated:

About Mary Paul (Richmond)

Richmond Family

John Richmond was born in 1594, in Wiltshire, England, at Ashton Keynes. He was one of the purchasers of Taunton, MA. in 1637. He was a large landholder and amassed considerable wealth for that time. He died in Taunton in 1664. His children were John b.1627; Edward b. 1632; Sarah b. 1638; Mary b. 1639. John Richmond Sr. was apparently in the shipping and trade business and made many trips between Bristol in England and Saco, Maine before choosing to settle in Taunton, Massachusetts in 1635 because of the problems in England. He was one of the purchasers of Taunton but his name does not appear in the list of men able to bear arms in 1643. This is not surprising because he opposed the Royalists and would not bear arms for them. He chose instead to return to England and join Cromwell's army in the Civil War.

Of his sons, John Richmond settled in Taunton, Edward in Newport. The Richmond family was very prominent in the Colonial Wars and also the War of the Revolution. Their motto on their Coat of Arms was, "Resolve well and persevere."

view all 20

Mary Paul (Richmond)'s Timeline

1639
1639
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1657
April 7, 1657
Age 18
Taunton, Bristol County, Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1657
Age 18
Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1660
July 10, 1660
Age 21
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1664
February 7, 1664
Age 25
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1667
February 8, 1667
Age 28
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1668
July 5, 1668
Age 29
Taunton, Bristol County, Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1673
May 15, 1673
Age 34
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1677
1677
Age 38
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1681
1681
Age 42
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)