Mary Pease (Goodale) (1630 - 1668) MP

‹ Back to Pease surname

Is your surname Pease?

Research the Pease family

Mary Pease's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Goodell"
Birthplace: Dennington, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Rebecca Sue Berg
Last Updated:

About Mary Pease (Goodale)

Mary Goodale

  • Birth: Jan 5 1630 - Dennington, Suffolk, England
  • Death: Jan 5 1669 - Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
  • Parents: Robert Goodale, Catherine Killiam
  • Husband: John Pease

Notes

MARY GOODELL was born about 1630 in England (age 4, 1634) and died 5 Jan 1668/69 in Salem MA (Torrey) (DRS). She married JOHN PEASE in 1653. John, the son of Robert and Marie (---) Pease, was probably born about 1633 in England and died in 1693 in his 60th year. He married (2) ANN CUMMINS on 8 Dec 1669 Topsfield (Torrey) (Salem IGI, 8 Oct 1669, o.s.). Ann (Cummins) Pease died in 1689 (Torrey). John Pease was of Salem and Enfield MA. See Bowen #2.

Sources

  1. Isaac Cummings, of Topsfield, Mass., and Some of His Descendants. Author: Topsfield Historical Society 1899
  2. "Three Mary Peases of Salem, Massachusetts" by Ian Watson.  TAG: 70 (1995) 205-208

Sources 

  1. Daughters of the American Revolution Magazine, Volume 20.  Page 164.  113. Goodale-thurston. "Zachariah was a son of Robert Goodale, who embarked at Ipswich, England, with his wife Katherine in April, 1634, he in his 31st, and she in her 29th year. They brought with them three children, Mary, 4 years: Abram, 2 years, and Isaac, 6 months.—(Hist. Marlborough, Mass.. 1657-1861.) 

Links

view all 26

Mary Pease's Timeline

1630
January 5, 1630
Dennington, Suffolk, England
1640
1640
Age 9
Salem, Essex, MA
1640
Age 9
Salem, MA
1640
Age 9
Salem,MA
1640
Age 9
Salem, Essex, MA
1640
Age 9
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1640
Age 9
Salem, MA
1653
1653
Age 22
Salem, MA
1654
March 30, 1654
Age 24
New England
1658
October 8, 1658
Age 28
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts