Mary Rowe (Prince) (1658 - 1723) MP

‹ Back to Rowe surname

Is your surname Rowe?

Research the Rowe family

Mary Rowe's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Rowe

7,719,844 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mary Roe", "Mary Rowe", "Elwell", "Rowe", "roe"
Birthplace: Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Esther ROWE Irish
Last Updated:

About Mary Rowe (Prince)

Accused of witchcraft in 1692; her daughter Abigail was later accused by "afflicted girl" Mary Fitch.   One of the three women listed in the petition from Ipswich jail (as "the wife of Hugh Roe of Cape Anne").

  • "A possible series of events, then, is as follows: the hysteria over spectral French soldiers and Indians during the summer, initiated by Ebenezer Babson, then in September the accusation of Margaret Prince and Elizabeth Dicer by Babson, based on complaints by his mother. Next, at some point in September or October, Rachel Vinson, Phoebe Day and Mary Rowe were accused, either together or separately, by someone in Gloucester, probably influenced by the torrents of accusations emerging in other Essex County towns. Since Margaret Prince had already been accused, it is likely that her daughter Mary Rowe was the focus of whatever accusation was made, and the other two were brought into it because of their connections to the Rowe family. The illness of someone in town could have been the catalyst for this accusation. .." (1)

Family

  • parents: Thomas Prince and Margaret Skillings 

Married

  1.  Hugh Row (1645-1696) on  16 September 1675 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts,  son of John Row and Bridget Jeggles, as his 2nd wife; he married Rachael Langton 1st.  9 children.  
  2.  Capt. Isaac Elwell (1641-1715) on 02 December 1702 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts, son of Robert Elwell and Joanne, as his 2nd wife; he married Mehitable Millett 1st.  No children of this marriage.   Capt. Isaac Elwell  died in 1715 and when his widow Mary died in 1772/3, administration of his estate went to his son Joshua Elwell.  (Probate: 1723, Essex #24277)

Children of Hugh Row and Mary Prince are:  

  1. 20  i. Margaret Row, born 25 September 1675 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts; died 11 December 1675 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts
  2. 21 ii. Abigail Row, born 19 December 1677 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts.
  3. 22 iii. Abraham Roe, born 26 April 1680 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts; died 08 July 1706 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts.
  4. 23 iv. Isaac Row, born 13 October 1682 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts;  died 23 February 1722/23 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts
  5. 24 v. Jacob Row, born 17 June 1685 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts; died 1730 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts.
  6.  25 vi. Joseph Row, born 19 May 1687 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts.
  7.  26 vii. Benjamin Row, born 09 November 1690 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts; died Bef. 10 December 1744.
  8.  27 viii. Mary Row, born 1691 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts; died 07 August 1774 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts.
  9. 28 ix. --na Row, born 18 June 1695 in Gloucester, Essex County Massachusetts

Links

--------------------

Hugh Rowe born 1645 and died 11 Dec. 1696, married 1st, on 10 June 1667, Rachel Langton, daughter of Joseph and Rachel Langton of Ipswich, Mass. She died 7 March 1674 at Gloucester, Mass., leaving three daughters, who married three sons of Anthony Day.

He married 2nd. on 10 Sept. 1674, Mary Prince daughter of Thomas and Margaret Prince of Gloucester, Mass. She was born 19 July 1638 and died 3 March 1723.

Both her and their daughter Abigail were imprisoned for witchcraft. She married 2nd. Isaac Elwell. He enlisted in the Indian War of 1675, and received a grant of land at Kettle Cove for his services.

http://files.usgwarchives.net/me/massmaine/rowe/rowe.txt

view all 12

Mary Rowe's Timeline

1658
July 19, 1658
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
1674
September 10, 1674
Age 16
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1675
September 25, 1675
Age 17
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1677
December 19, 1677
Age 19
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1682
October 13, 1682
Age 24
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1685
June 17, 1685
Age 26
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1687
May 19, 1687
Age 28
Gloucester, Essex, MA
1690
November 9, 1690
Age 32
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1695
June 18, 1695
Age 36
1702
December 16, 1702
Age 44
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States