Mary Piggott (Hadley) (1739 - 1810) MP

‹ Back to Piggott surname

Is your surname Piggott?

Research the Piggott family

Mary Piggott's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Piggott

353,328 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Margaret", "Pickett"
Birthplace: Millcreek Hundred, New Castle County, Lower Counties of the Delaware
Death: Died in Orange County, North Carolina, United States
Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Mary Piggott (Hadley)

From "Martha's Extended Family" family tree page on Mary Hadley:

http://martisgenes.info/p217.htm#i2740

Mary Hadley[1],[2],[3]

F, b. 31 March 1739, d. 31 October 1810

Father* Joshua Hadley b. 6 Mar 1703, d. c Oct 1760

Mother* Patience Brown b. 25 Jul 1712, d. 23 May 1783

Birth* Mary was born on 31 March 1739 in New Castle County, Delaware.[4],[5] She was the daughter of Joshua Hadley and Patience Brown.

Marriage* She married Benjamin Piggott on 7 November 1757 in Orange County, North Carolina.[4],[5],[3]

Death* Mary died on 31 October 1810 in Orange County, North Carolina, at age 71.[4],[5]

Family Benjamin Piggott b. 29 Nov 1732, d. 26 Apr 1818

Children

◦Patience Piggott+ b. 25 Jan 1758

◦Elizabeth Piggott+ b. 24 Apr 1760

◦Margery Piggott+ b. 2 Sep 1762, d. c 1800

◦Joshua Piggott+ b. 21 Feb 1765, d. c 1834

◦Mary Piggott+ b. 9 Apr 1767, d. 17 Feb 1820

◦John Piggott+ b. 6 Feb 1770, d. b 1850

◦Hannah Piggott+ b. 9 Jul 1774, d. 25 Oct 1812

◦Ruth Piggott b. 25 May 1777, d. 10 Jan 1859

◦Benjamin Piggott+ b. 10 Jul 1780, d. 22 Aug 1851

Citations:

1.[S186] Eleanor M. Davis, Davis: A Quaker Family, Charles Davies, the Immigrant, to Pennsylvania about 1725, from there to North Carolina, His Wife, Hannah Matson, and Their Descendants, p. 925.

2.[S177] William Wade Hinshaw, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, p. 362.

3.[S1084] World Family Tree Volume 59, tree 941.

4.[S186] Eleanor M. Davis, Davis: A Quaker Family, Charles Davies, the Immigrant, to Pennsylvania about 1725, from there to North Carolina, His Wife, Hannah Matson, and Their Descendants.

5.[S177] William Wade Hinshaw, Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy.

According to the Cemetery Census for Alamance County North Carolina Cemeteries, Cane Creek Friends Meeting:

http://cemeterycensus.com/nc/alam/cem043.htm

Mary Piggott is buried with other members of her family:

815. Piggott, Mary (b. - d. 31 Oct 1810)

wife of Benjamin (extracted from records)

--------------------

Mary had 3 half siblings by her father's first marriage: Ruth, Sarah, and Thomas. She had 8 siblings: Simon (1737), Jeremiah (1741), Joshua (1743), Joseph (1745), Deborah (1747), Hannah (1749), Catherine (1752), and Lydia (1756).

view all 13

Mary Piggott's Timeline

1739
March 30, 1739
Millcreek Hundred, New Castle County, Lower Counties of the Delaware
1757
November 7, 1757
Age 18
Snow Camp, Orange County (Present Alamance County), Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
1758
1758
Age 18
Orange County, Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
1760
April 24, 1760
Age 21
Orange County (Present Alamance County), Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
1762
September 2, 1762
Age 23
Orange County, Province of North Carolina
1765
February 21, 1765
Age 25
Snow Camp, Orange County, Province of North Carolina
1767
April 9, 1767
Age 28
Orange County (Present Alamance County), Province of North Carolina)
1770
February 6, 1770
Age 30
Orange County, Province of North Carolina
1774
July 9, 1774
Age 35
Orange County (Present Alamance County), Province of North Carolina
1777
May 25, 1777
Age 38
Orange County (Present Alamance County), North Carolina, United States