Is your surname Pinney?

Research the Pinney family

Records for Mary Pinney

92,091 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Pinney (Hull)

Also Known As: "Marie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Crewkerne, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford, CT
Place of Burial: Windsor, Hartford Co, Conn
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Hull and Thomasine Hull
Wife of Humphrey Pinney and Humphrey Pinney
Mother of Abigail Moore; Samuel Pinney; Nathaniel Pinney, Sr.; Sarah Phelps; John Pinney and 6 others
Sister of Lt. Josiah Hull; Catherine Hull; Martha Hull; Elizabeth Gaylord; Lt. Cornellius Hull, Sr. and 3 others
Half sister of Ebenezer Hull and Cornelius (2) Hull

Managed by: David Bradbury Stewart
Last Updated:

About Mary Pinney

  • PINNEY, Humphrey
  • b. ABT 1588 England
  • d. Windsor, Hartford, CT.
  • Family:
  • Spouse: HULL, Marie
  • b. 1618 Crewkerne, Somersetshire, England
  • d. 20 AUG 1684 Windsor, Hartford, CT.
  • Parents:
  • Father: HULL, George
  • Mother: MITCHELL, Thamzen
  • Children:
    • PINNEY, Samuel
    • PINNEY, Nathaniel
    • PINNEY, Mary
    • PINNEY, Sarah
    • PINNEY, John b. 19 OCT 1650 Windsor, Hartford, CT.d. 1697
    • PINNEY, Abigail
    • PINNEY, Isaac
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_97.htm#100
  • ___________________
  • Mary Hull Pinney
  • Birth: Jul., 1618 Keynsham, England
  • Death: Aug. 18, 1684 Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA
  • Baptised 27 July 1618 in Crewkerne, Somerset, England to George & Thomasine (Mitchell) Hull. Married HUMPHREY PINNEY in Dorchester MA by about 1637.
  • They had 7 children: Samuel, Nathaniel, Mary Phelps, Sarah Phelps, John, Abigail Adams & Isaac.
  • Family links:
  • Parents:
  • George Hull (1590 - 1659)
  • Thomasine Mitchell Hull (1592 - 1655)
  • Spouse:
  • Humphrey Pinney (1605 - 1683)
  • Children:
    • Nathaniel Pinney (1640 - 1676)*
    • Abigail Pinney Addams (1654 - 1743)*
  • Siblings:
  • Josiah Hull (1616 - 1675)*
  • Mary Hull Pinney (1618 - 1684)
  • Martha Hull (1620 - ____)*
  • Elizabeth Hull Gaylord (1625 - 1680)*
  • Cornelius Hull (1628 - 1695)*
  • Joshua Hull (1630 - ____)*
  • Naomi Hull (1632 - ____)*
  • Burial: Unknown
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34125848
  • ___________________

From http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sam/hull.html#P4139

Mary HULL (George3, Thomas2, Richard1). Born bef 27 Jul 1618 in Crewkerne, Somersetshire, England. At the age of <1, Mary was baptized in Crewkerne, Somersetshire, England, on 27 Jul 1618. Mary died in Windsor, Hartford Co., CT, on 18 Aug 1684; she was 66. Ca 1637 when Mary was 18, she married Humphrey PINNEY, in Dorchester, Norfolk, MA. Born in Broadway, Somersetshire, England. Humphrey died on 20 Aug 1683 in Windsor, Hartford Co., CT.

They had the following children:

  • 13 i. Samuel
  • 14 ii. Nathan/Nathaniel (1640-1676)
  • 15 iii. Mary (<1644-)
  • iv. Sarah. Born on 19 Nov 1648 in Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. At the age of <1, Sarah was baptized in Windsor, Hartford Co., CT, on 20 Dec 1648. On 20 Dec 1676 when Sarah was 28, she married William PHELPS, son of William PHELPS & Mary ?, in Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. Born bef 9 Sep 1618 in Crewkerne, Somersetshire, England. At the age of <1, William was baptized in Crewkerne, Somersetshire, England, on 9 Sep 1618. William died on 7 Feb 1680/1681; he was 61.
  • v. John. Born bef 19 Oct 1651 in Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. At the age of <1, John was baptized in Windsor, Hartford Co., CT, on 19 Oct 1651.
  • vi. Abigail. Born on 26 Nov 1654 in Windsor, Hartford Co., CT.
  • vii. Isaac. Born on 24 Feb 1643/1644 in Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. At the age of <1, Isaac was baptized in Windsor, Hartford Co., CT, on 28 Feb 1643/1644.
  • _____________________
view all 24

Mary Pinney's Timeline

1618
June 27, 1618
Crewkerne, Somersetshire, England
July 27, 1618
Crewkerne, Somerset, England
July 27, 1618
Crewkerne,Somerset,England
July 27, 1618
Crewkerne, Crewkerne, Somerset, England
July 27, 1618
<Crewkerne, Somerset, England>
July 27, 1618
Crewkerne, Somerset, England
November 26, 1618
Devonshire , England
1630
1630
Age 11
Dorchester, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1635
March 30, 1635
Age 16
Dorchester, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1637
1637
Age 18
Dorchester,Suffolk,Massachusetts,USA