Princess Mary of England

Is your surname of York?

Research the of York family

Princess Mary of England's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Mary of York (Plantagenet), Princess

Also Known As: "Mary Plantagenet"
Birthplace: Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, England
Death: Died in Greenwich Palace, London, England
Place of Burial: St. George's Chapel, Windor Castle, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward IV of England and Elizabeth Woodville
Sister of Elizabeth of York; Cecily of York, Viscountess Welles; Edward V, King of England; Margaret of York, Princess of England; Richard of Shrewsbury, 1st Duke of York and 5 others
Half sister of Grace Plantagenet; Arthur Plantagenet, Viscount Lisle; Elizabeth de Lumley; Edward de Wigmore; Thomas Grey, 1st Marquess of Dorset and 1 other

Managed by: Flemming Allan Funch
Last Updated:

About Princess Mary of England


Lady Mary Plantagenet was born on 11 August 1467 at Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 She was the daughter of Edward IV Plantagenet, King of England and Elizabeth Wydevill. She died on 23 May 1482 at age 14 at Greenwich Palace, Greenwich, London, England.1 She was buried at St. George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, England.

Lady Mary Plantagenet was invested as a Lady Companion, Order of the Garter (L.G.) in 1480.

  • **********************************************************

Individual Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19


Search Results | Print


Mary Princess Of ENGLAND (AFN: 9F9H-JX) Pedigree

Sex:  F  Family  



Birth:   Aug 1466   
 Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, England   
Death:   23 May 1482   



Father:  Edward IV King Of ENGLAND (AFN: 8TJ1-KP)  Family  
Mother:  Elizabeth WYDEVILLE (AFN: 8HS5-TR)   


Submitter(s) Details


About Ancestral File

Ancestral File is a collection of genealogical information taken from Pedigree Charts and Family Group Records submitted to the Family History Department since 1978.

-------------------- Mary of York, 1467-1482

Mary was the second daughter, born 11 August, 1467 at Windsor Castle. She was promised in marriage to the King of Denmark, but died in 1482 before the marriage could take place. She is buried in St. George’s Chapel, Windsor.

view all

Princess Mary of England's Timeline

August 11, 1467
Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, England
May 23, 1482
Age 14
Greenwich Palace, London, England
St. George's Chapel, Windor Castle, England