Is your surname Ellis?

Research the Ellis family

Mary Ellis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Ellis (Hudson)

Nicknames: "Polly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sumner County, Southwest Territory, United States
Death: Died in Portland, Sumner County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Chamberlain Hudson, Jr. and Margaret Hudson (Gwin)
Wife of Isaac Ellis
Mother of Catherine A. Stewart (Ellis); Ellen Ellis; Margaret Gaines; Capt. Hudson C. Ellis; John Ellis and 7 others
Sister of John B. Hudson; Dawsey Philemon Hudson; Edwin Gwin Hudson and Margaret Humphreys Ellis

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Mary Ellis (Hudson)

Information from Lloyd D. Ellis:

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=dubart&id=I314

ID: I314

Name: Mary "Polly" HUDSON

RFN: 314

Change Date: 10 DEC 2000

Sex: F 1 Quality: 0

Birth: 7 JUN 1792 in Sumner Co.,, TN

Change Date: 22 JUL 1996

Death: 1860 in Portland, Sumner Co., TN

Note:

The 1860 census does not show her in Isaacs household, in her place is shown Olivia Ellis 54 ? She was Olivia (Pierce) Lester. Since Isaacs first wife Mary "Polly" Hudson is shown alive in the 1850 census then Olivia must have married Isaac 1850-1860.

Note:

"POLLY HUDSON (born June 7, 1792) married Issac Ellis of Sumner County, Tennessee, March 19,1810. To her and her sister, Peggy Ellis, their father deeded 100 acres on Blue Creek in Humphreys County in December 1814. (Humphreys County Deed Book A, page 227.)"

Father: Chamberlain HUDSON Jr. b: 14 DEC 1753 in Orange Co.,, NC

Mother: Margaret GWIN b: 28 MAR 1760 in Orange Co.,, NC

Marriage 1 Isaac ELLIS b: 1788 in ,, VA

Married: 2 19 MAR 1810 in Sumner Co.,, TN

Note: John Hudson was the Bondsman.

Children

1. Alexander Duval ELLIS b: 4 APR 1824 in Sumner Co.,, TN

2. John D. ELLIS b: 1820 in Sumner Co.,, TN

3. William Edward ELLIS b: 13 MAR 1826 in Sumner Co.,, TN

4. Eliza ELLIS b: 1836 in Sumner Co.,, TN

5. Hudson C. ELLIS b: 1818 in Sumner Co.,, TN

6. Margaret G. ELLIS b: ABT 1813 in Sumner Co.,, TN

7. Catherine Ann Ellis b: 27 FEB 1827 in Sumner Co.,, TN

8. Ellen ELLIS b: in Sumner Co.,, TN

9. Isaac Jr. ELLIS b: 1825 in Sumner Co.,, TN

Sources:

Note: Refer to the Hudson Family Association (bulletins)

232 Loop Drive, Slidell, La. 70458. Phone (504) 643 - 0633

bulletin No. 94 - April 15, 1996., p. 76.

Note: This family dates back to the discoverer Henry Hudson, through his brother William Hudson.

Note: The following families appear to have moved together from Virginia to Tenn., Ky., Missouri and possibly to Texas: Ellis, Hudson, Gwin, and Walker.

Author: Unknown source not found

Repository:

Note: Sumner Co., Archives

Abbrev: Sumner County Marriage records

Type: ROOTS III

Date: 7 DEC 2000

view all 15

Mary Ellis's Timeline

1792
June 7, 1792
Sumner County, Southwest Territory, United States
1810
1810
Age 17
1812
1812
Age 19
1813
1813
Age 20
1818
1818
Age 25
1820
1820
Age 27
Tennessee, United States
1824
April 4, 1824
Age 31
Sumner County, Tennessee, United States
1825
1825
Age 32
Tennessee, United States
1826
1826
Age 33
1831
April 13, 1831
Age 38
Portland, Sumner County, Tennessee, United States