Is your surname Middleton?

Research the Middleton family

Mary Middleton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Middleton (Izard)

Also Known As: ""Polly""
Birthplace: Cedar Grove, St. George's Parish, South Carolina, Colony
Death: Died in Mazyckborough, Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Middleton Place Gardens and Tomb Charleston Dorchester County South Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter Izard and Elizabeth Izard
Wife of Arthur Middleton, Signer of the "Declaration of Independence"
Mother of Henry Middleton, US Congress; Emma Philadelphia Izard; Isabella Johannes Huger; Septima Sexta Rutledge; Maria Henrietta Middleton and 4 others
Sister of John IZARD

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Middleton

Birth: Jul. 31, 1747 Death: Jul., 1814

Daugther of Walter Izard an Uncle of Congressman Ralph Izard

Family links:

 Arthur Middleton (1742 - 1787)

 Henry Middleton (1770 - 1846)*
 Emma Philadelphia Middleton Izard (1776 - 1813)*
 Isabella Johannes Middleton Huger (1780 - 1865)*
 Septima S Middleton Rutledge (1783 - 1865)*
 John Izard Middleton (1785 - 1849)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Middleton Place Gardens and Tomb Charleston Dorchester County South Carolina, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: P Fazzini Record added: Aug 03, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 55834098

view all 14

Mary Middleton's Timeline

- 2014
Middleton Place Plantation, Charleston, S.C.

This place is beautiful I remember touring it with my late husband and his Aunt and Uncle when they came to visit us while we were stationed and the Navy base back in the 1970's. The pictures really don't tell how beautiful it really is. You miss the smells of flowers. They also are not showing the whole story either of like the slave quarters. It is my understanding that the plantation was used to film Gone with the Wind. (At least that is what our guide told us.) I see the tree is still there that my late husband climbed in order to get pictures of him sitting in the tree.
There are a lot more pictures on the below sight

July 31, 1747
Cedar Grove, St. George's Parish, South Carolina, Colony
Age 16
September 28, 1770
Age 23
London, England
August 13, 1772
Age 25
October 6, 1774
Age 27
Charleston, Charleston County, Province of South Carolina
October 22, 1776
Age 29
Middleton Place, South Carolina
Age 30
Charleston County, South Carolina, United States
November 25, 1780
Age 33
Ashley River, South Carolina
October 15, 1783
Age 36
Middleton Place, Charleston, SC