Mary Thorpe Blair (Allen) (1833 - 1924)

‹ Back to Blair surname

Is your surname Blair?

Research the Blair family

Mary "Polly" Thorpe Allen Blair's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Blair

1,520,415 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Polly", "Thorp"
Birthplace: Warren, Trumble, Ohio, United States
Death: Died in Graham, Arizona, United States
Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Mary Thorpe Blair (Allen)

Mary "Polly" Thorpe Allen, daughter James Dickerson Allen and Sarah Ann Hardy, was born 25 November 1832 at Warren, Trumble County, Ohio. Mary married Carlton James Blair (1826 - 1884) on 19 December 1858 in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah. They had seven children. Mary Thorpe Blair died 25 August 1924 at the age of 71, and is buried at Graham Cemetery, Plot: Block 9, Number 37, Graham, Graham County, Arizona, United States.


Children

  1. Carlton James Blair (1860 - 1860)
  2. William Blair (1861 - 1932)
  3. Sarah Jane Blair Chesley (1865 - 1925)
  4. Mary Priscilla Blair Echols (1867 - 1953)
  5. Georgiana Blair Echols (1871 - 1938)
  6. Lydia Clarissa Blair Salisbury (1873 - 1943)
  7. George Albert Blair (1876 - 1892)

Sources

  • Source: UGA, "Deseret News" Marriage by Lundberg and Hansen. Vol 4, Page 30, Marriage ID: 270329
  • Ancestry.com. U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011. Original data: Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970. Louisville, Kentucky: National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution. Microfilm, 508 rolls. SAR Membership Number 83466.
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 21718324
view all 12

Mary "Polly" Thorpe Allen Blair's Timeline

1833
November 25, 1833
Warren, Trumble, Ohio, United States
1858
December 19, 1858
Age 25
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

Source: UGA, "Deseret News" Marriage by Lundberg and Hansen. Vol 4, Page 30, Marriage ID: 270329

1860
February 2, 1860
Age 26
Ogden, Cache, Utah Territory, United States
1862
1862
Age 28
Utah Territory, USA
1865
April 22, 1865
Age 31
St. George, Washington, Utah Territory, United States
1867
February 6, 1867
Age 33
St George, Washington, Utah Territory, United States
1870
February 28, 1870
Age 36
St. George, Washington, Utah, USA
1871
July 22, 1871
Age 37
St. George, Washington, Utah Territory
1873
1873
Age 39
Utah Territory, United States
1876
1876
Age 42
Utah Territory, United States