Mary Porter (1598 - 1684) MP

‹ Back to Porter surname

View Mary Porter's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mary Porter
  • Request to view Mary Porter's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Mary Condicott", "Mary Endicott"
Birthplace: Dorchester, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Danvers, Essex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Thomas Shirley
Last Updated:

About Mary Porter

Mary

  • Birth: 1598 in Dorchester, Dorset, England
  • Immigration: 20 Mar 1635 Waymouth, ENG 3
  • Christening: 5 May 1644 Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  • Death: 6 Feb 1684 in Danvers, Essex, Massachusetts
  • Burial: Aft. 06 Feb 1684 Danvers, Essex, Massachusetts, USA

AKA: Mary Condicott, Mary Endicott

Marriage

  1. John PORTER b: 1596 in , Dorchester, Dorsetshire, England Married: in Of Dorchester, Dorset, , England

8 children

  1. John PORTER b: 1635 in , Salem Village, Essex, Massachusetts
  2. Samuel PORTER b: 1637 in , Salem Village, Essex, Massachusetts c: in Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  3. Joseph PORTER b: 9 Sep 1638 in , Salem Village, Essex, Massachusetts c: 9 Sep 1638 in Hingham, Essex, Ma
  4. Benjamin PORTER b: Nov 1639 in , Hingham, Essex, Massachusetts c: Nov 1639 in Hingham, Essex, Ma
  5. Israel PORTER b: 12 Feb 1643 in , Hingham, Essex, Massachusetts c: 12 Feb 1643 in Hingham, Plymouth, Mass
  6. Mary PORTER b: 12 Aug 1645 in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts c: 12 Oct 1645 in Salem, Essex, Ma
  7. Jonathan PORTER b: 12 Mar 1647 in , Salem, Essex, Massachusetts c: 12 Mar 1647 in Hingham, Essex, Ma
  8. Sarah PORTER b: 3 Jun 1649 in , Salem, Essex, Massachusetts c: 3 Jun 1649 in Hingham, Essex, Ma

Notes

From http://www.justinrdodge.com/porter_mary.aspx

"It is unknown if Mary was related to John (John Endicott, 1st Governor of Massachusetts Bay Colony) however the time frame and locations seem to indicate a relationship is probable as a sister or cousin."

"Additionally, Mary's daughter, Sarah (Porter) Andrews married Daniel Andrews, who was the son of Rebecca (Craddock) Andrews, who may be related to Matthew Craddock. John Endicott and Matthew Cradock were known to have a relationship due to both being governors of the Massachusetts Bay Colony, making this relationship with John Endicott even more probable."

page 24 of "Out of the Mist of Times Past"

Zerubabel Endecott (b. 14 February 1664; d. 1706), the third son of Dr. Zerubabel Endecott (b. 1635; d. 27 March 1684), the second son of Governor John Endecott (b. 1588; d. 1665) married Grace Simonds or Symonds (b. 14 October 1667. She was the sister of Samuel Symonds whose wife was Abigail Porter, the daughter of Joseph Porter and his wife Mary Porter

References:

  • Probate Records of Essex County, Massachusetts, Volume III, 1675-1681, (Salem, Massachusetts: The Essex Institute, 1920), 112-113 & 115.
  • Robert Dodge, Report, Full, Authentic, and Complete of all the Addresses and Proceedings of the Memorable First Reunion of the Dodge Family in America, (New York, NY: E.S. Dodge Printing Co., 1879), 28.

Sources

  1. The History of Salem Massachusetts, volume II, 1638-1670 by Sidney Perley. Page: p161

Links

view all 13

Mary Porter's Timeline

1598
1598
Dorchester, Dorset, England
1628
1628
Age 30
England
1634
1634
Age 36
England
1637
1637
Age 39
Hingham, Plymouth, MA, USA
1638
September 9, 1638
Age 40
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1639
November, 1639
Age 41
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1643
February 12, 1643
Age 45
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1644
May 5, 1644
Age 46
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1645
October 12, 1645
Age 47
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1647
March 12, 1647
Age 49
Hingham, Essex, MA