Is your surname Hadley?

Research the Hadley family

Mary Hadley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Hadley (Proctor)

Also Known As: "Marie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Assington, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Proctor, Sr. and Martha Proctor
Wife of George Hadley
Mother of John Hadley; Samuel Hadley, Sr.; Joseph Hadley; Martha Hadley (1654 - 1661); Mary Hadley Page and 3 others
Sister of John Proctor, Salem Witch Trials; Martha White; Joseph Proctor; Abigail Proctor; Benjamin Proctor and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Hadley

Mary Proctor Hadley (1633 – 1667), daughter of John Proctor, Sr (c1594 - 1672) and Martha Harper (1604 - 1672), was born 17 October 1633 at Assington, Suffolk, England, and emigrated to the Colonies with her parents on the Susan and Ellen in 1635. She married George Spooner Hadley (1628 - 1686) in 1650 at Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, with whom she had seven known children. She died about 1667 at the age of 34 at Ipswich. Mary's older brother John Proctor was hanged as a witch on 19 August 1692, in Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts during the Salem witch hysteria.

Marriage and Children

George Spooner Hadley (9 March 1628 Reydon, Suffolk, England - 29 September 1686 Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts), married 1650 Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts

  1. John Hadley (1650 Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts - 1711)
  2. Samuel Hadley (1652 Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts - 14 December 1745 Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts)
  3. Joseph Hadley (born about 1654 Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts - 1697)
  4. Martha Hadley (born 1654 Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts)
  5. Mary Hadley (1 January 1657 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts - died after 1711 Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts)
  6. Elizabeth Hadley (12 March 1660 Essex County, Massachusetts - 12 March 1660 Essex County, Massachusetts)
  7. Abigail Hadley (12 September 1661 Essex County, Massachusetts - 12 September 1661 Essex County, Massachusetts)
  8. Martha Hadley (1662 Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts - died after 1684)
  9. Joseph Hadley (born about 1665 Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts)

Sources

view all 15

Mary Hadley's Timeline

1633
October 17, 1633
Assington, Suffolk, England
October 17, 1633
Assington, Suffolk, England
October 17, 1633
Assington, , England
1650
1650
Age 16
1651
1651
Age 17
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts
1652
1652
Age 18
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1654
1654
Age 20
1654
Age 20
Of Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1657
January 1, 1657
Age 23
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
1660
March 12, 1660
Age 26
Essex County, Massachusetts