Is your surname Putnam?

Research the Putnam family

Mary Putnam's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Putnam (Read)

Also Known As: "Mary (Read) Tompkins"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Read and Mary Read
Wife of John Tompkins; Daniel Rea and Lt. James Putnam
Mother of Deborah Read
Sister of Remember White; Jacob Reed; Aaron Read; John Read; Elizabeth Read and 5 others
Half sister of Unknown Read; Isaac Read; Abraham Read and Abigail? Leeds?

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Mary Putnam

Mary Read, baptized 10 April 1653 as the daughter of Thomas Read. She was the 14-year-old daughter mentioned in her father's probate records.

On 20 November 1693, she married John Tompkins. He was the son of her stepfather, who had died in 1681, and was a widower, his first wife having died in 1688. Mary was then forty years old. The long delay before marriage was probably due to the youthful indiscretions described below.

Mary Read, after her first husband John died, she married another widower, Daniel Rea, in February 1708/9. On 27 Decemeber 1713, "Mary Reay ye wife of Daniel Reay of Salem and formerly Mary Read" sold "brother Jacob Read of ye aforsead town" all her right "to ye estate of my father Thomas Read of Salem." Her brother-in-law Jehosaphet Rogers was one of the witnesses to the deed. Daniel Rea was born 30 1st month 1654, the son of Joshua and Sarah (Waters) Rea. He died 5 March 1714/5.

Mary then married James Putnam 16 March 1719/20. In his journal, Zerubabel Rea, son of Daniel Rea by his first wife, noted on that day "My mother-in-law [meaning stepmother] was married again to Lt. James Putnam."

She was probably the Mary Read who was brought to court twice for fornication. At a court hearing of 13 October 1668, Mary Read, unmarried, refused to make known the father of her child and hse was sentenced to be whipped not exceeding twenty stripes or to pay a fine of ten pounds. In case she still refused to tell, she was to be whipped at least ten stripes or par a fine of five pounds. Probably she had her baby in Hampton, New Hampshire, just north of the Massachusetts border. The town records there show "Deborah ye child of Mary Read by an unknown father" was borth 4 7th month 1668.

On 20 June 1675 Mary was presented to the court for committing fornication and living with Captain Joseph Gardner while unmarried. She was sentenced to be whipped on the next lecture day or pay a fine. Henry Skerry, marshal, was allowed costs for going to Chelmsford and attending Mary Read. Gardner was killed just a few months later on 19 December 1675 in King Phillip's War. At the church metting of 20 April 1676, Mary was admonished for the sin of fornication, but she was welcomed back to the church on 9 March 1678

view all

Mary Putnam's Timeline

April 10, 1653
July 4, 1668
Age 15
Hampton, New Hampshire, United States
November 20, 1693
Age 40
February 1708
Age 54
March 16, 1719
Age 65