Mary Reinhorn Putka

Is your surname Putka?

Research the Putka family

Mary Reinhorn Putka's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Jane Putka (Schaefer)

Also Known As: "Mary Reinhorn", "Mary Putka", "Mary Ann Reinhorn", "Mary Ann Schaefer", "Mary Schaefer Reinhorn"
Current Location:: Kalama, Cowlitz, Washington, United States
Birthdate: (73)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Morison Schaefer and Alice Schaefer
Wife of <private> Putka
Ex-wife of Dr. Charles L. Reinhorn
Mother of Holiday Reinhorn; Joseph "Joe" Reinhorn and Amy P. Reinhorn

Occupation: Retired secretary at Kalama Telephone Company; local government official; community servant
Managed by: Ashley Odell
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mary Reinhorn Putka

Mary Jane (Schaefer) Reinhorn Putka was born in 1942 to John and Alice (Larsen) Schaefer. She was raised in Portland, Oregon and attended Lincoln High School, where she appeared in the 1959 junior-senior production of Gentlemen Prefer Blondes.

On August 24, 1963, Mary married University of Oregon dental student Charles Reinhorn. The couple settled in Portland and had three children, all born in the city:

  1. Holly "Holiday" Reinhorn, b. March 12, 1964
  2. Joseph "Joe" Reinhorn, b. July 13, 1970
  3. Amy Reinhorn, b. December 15, 1972

The couple divorced, and Mary remarried to the Hon. Edward Putka, a Washington district court judge. The couple resides in Kalama, Washington, where Mary serves on the city council and is active with a variety of community organizations, including the livability group Envision Kalama and literacy and literature group Word Catcher.

In a media interview in 2008, Mary said:

"We all love our children and want the best for them, a life with opportunity and security that we may not have had. ... One man is able to find that commonality and work to bring people together. It feels like a lesson for the world: Look at what we have in common, not how we are different."

view all

Mary Reinhorn Putka's Timeline

February 14, 1942
August 24, 1963
Age 21
Portland, Multnomah, Oregon, United States
March 12, 1964
Age 22
Portland, Multnomah, Oregon, United States
July 13, 1970
Age 28
Portland, Multnomah, Oregon, United States
December 15, 1972
Age 30
Portland, Multnomah, Oregon, United States