Mary Elizabeth Rice

Is your surname Rice?

Research the Rice family

Mary Elizabeth Rice's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Elizabeth Rice (Claiborne)

Also Known As: "Harris", "Royce"
Birthplace: Essex, England or, New Kent or Hanover County, Virginia Colony
Death: Died in Doswell, Hanover County, Province of Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. William C. Claiborne and Jane Elizabeth Claiborne
Wife of Edward Rice; Robert Harris and Edward Rice
Mother of Thomas Rice, of New Kent, VA; William Harris, Sr.; Judith Harris; Mary Swann; John Harris and 6 others
Sister of Frances Withers; Leonard Claiborne; William C. Claiborne, Jr.; Jane Brereton; Lt. Col. Thomas Claiborne and 1 other

Managed by: Jeffery Shoemaker
Last Updated:

About Mary Elizabeth Rice

There has been much speculation about "Mary" Elizabeth Claiborne. Some researchers claim she never exists, some claim she is not a daughter of William Claiborne, others claim she was never married to Robert Claiborne, while finally others claim she was not married to "our" Robert Claiborne.

  • The basic premise is that Mary (Elizabeth) Claiborne was the daughter of William Claiborne, and that she was married for a short time to Edward Rice. After Rice's premature death, Mary went on to marry Robert Harris.


Some of the following information seems helpful, but other aspects seem questionable, such as the "Albermarle, King William Co, VA" (which is not a place, so I've deleted them here) and the listing of Rice children and their dates, about which I'm quite skeptical. If she married Harris AFTER being married to Rice, and her first Harris child was born when she was age 19 in 1849, then giving birth to 13 Rice children would have been impossible. However, the dates of the Harris children are reasonable.

Mary Claiborne

Birth 1630 Essex CO, England Sex Female Died 9 Feb 1710 Glen Cairn, Doswell, Hanover CO, VA

Last Modified 24 Aug 2004

Father William C. Claiborne, b. 10 Aug 1600, Crayford, Kent CO, England Mother Jane Elizabeth Butler, b. 1610, Roxwell, Essex CO, England

Family 1 Edward Rice, b. 1636 Children

	1. Thomas Rice, b. 1656, Shirementon, Bristol County, England
	2. Edward Rice
	3. Claiborne Rice

4. Susannah Rice, b. 1699, VA

	5. David Rice
	6. William Rice
	7. Michael Rice
	8. James Rice
	9. John Rice
	10. Francis Rice
	11. Henry Rice
	12. Mary Rice
	13. Elizabeth Rice

Group Sheet F511 Default Tree

Family 2 Robert Harris, b. 1615, Glamorgan, Wales Married Abt 1652 Children

	1. Robert Harris, b. 7 Jun 1649

2. William Harris, b. 1652

	3. Judith Harris, b. 3 Jun 1655
	4. John Harris, b. 3 Oct 1657

5. Mathew Harris, b. 1661

	6. Edward Harris, b. 1665
	7. Mary Harris, b. 10 Aug 1665

8. Thomas Harris, b. 1667

Hanover County was created on November 26, 1719, from the area of New Kent County called St. Paul's Parish.,_Virginia

view all 27

Mary Elizabeth Rice's Timeline

New Kent or Hanover County, Virginia Colony
Age 21
Hanover County, VA
Age 21
Albemarle County, Virginia Colony
Age 22
Broomfield, Essex, England
June 3, 1655
Age 25
The Forks, Hanover, Virginia
August 10, 1655
Age 25
New Kent County, Virginia Colony
October 3, 1657
Age 27
Age 29
St Peters Parish, Hanover County, Virginia Colony
Age 30
Shirementon, Bristol, England
Age 34