Is your surname Hills?

Research the Hills family

Mary Hills's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Hills (Arnold)

Also Known As: "Risley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: CT, USA
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Samuel Arnold, Jr. and Sarah Arnold
Wife of Richard W. Risley and William Hills, Sr.
Sister of Sarah Vincent Dexter (Arnold); Rev. Samuel Arnold, III; Elizabeth Richardson; Joseph Arnold; Deborah Thayer and 3 others

Managed by: Timothy Cannell Davis
Last Updated:

About Mary Hills

(f/g) Mary Risley Hills Birth: unknown Death: unknown

William Hills married (2) in late 1648, Mary (_____) Risley, widow of Richard Risley. She died about 1655, presumably at or shortly after the birth of her son Benoni. They had 4 children: Joseph, Susannah Kilborn, Benjamin, & Benoni. Jacobus included in his account of this family a listing of children who were treated on one day in 1658 by John Winthrop Junior, comprising children by all three of his wives, as well as children of his second and third wives by their first husbands. This list omits the daughter Susannah, who was in the original. The Winthrop medical records also contain a similar list from about a year earlier, and many other entries on this family, many, but not all, of which are incorporated in the present treatment. These lists of children treated by Winthrop provide part of the evidence identifying the second and third wives of William Hills. In the probate of the estate of Richard Risley, on 7 December 1648, William Hills is required to post bond for the payment of legacies to the Risley children and to provide for their education, thus completing the identification of the second wife of William Hills. In the case of the third wife, we have the bequest in the will of ANDREW WARNER, on 18 June 1681, of ten shillings to "my daughter Hills" Source: Anderson's Great Migration Study Project. Find A Grave contributor greatgrands adds: Family trees all seem to agree she was born 1619. Some say her father was Henry Arnold, and others say Samuel.


Family links:

Spouses:
 Richard W Risley (____ - 1648)
 William Hills (1607 - 1683)
Children:
 Richard Risley (1648 - 1728)*
 Joseph Hills (1649 - 1713)*
 Susannah Hills Kilborn (1651 - 1701)*
 Benjamin Hills (1653 - 1728)*
 Benoni Hills (1655 - 1728)*
 Abraham Hills (1656 - 1658)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Apr 08, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 35660467 -tcd