Is your surname Root?

Research the Root family

Mary Root's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Root (Holton)

Nicknames: "Widow Burt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hartford, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Northfield, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon William Holton and Mary Holton
Wife of David Burt and Joseph Root, Sr.
Mother of David Burt; Jonathan Burt; Henry Burt, of Northampton; Mary Burt; Sarah Porter and 8 others
Sister of Sarah King; John Holton; Ruth Lyman; Samuel Holton; William Holton, Jr. and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 32

Immediate Family

About Mary Root (Holton)

ID: I28645 Name: Mary HOLTON 1 2 3 Sex: F Birth: 1636 in Hartford, Connecticut 4 Death: 16 DEC 1718 in Deerfield, Franklin, Massachusetts 1 4 Reference Number: 28645

Father: William HOLTON Mother: Mary WINCHELL

Marriage 1 Joseph ROOT b: 1641 in Farmington, Hartford Co., Connecticut

Marriage 2 David BURT b: 18 OCT 1629 in England c: 18 OCT 1629 in Harberton, Devonshire, England Married: BET 18 NOV 1654 AND 1655 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts 5 6 1 2 4 Note: First marriage in Northampton, Massachusetts. In "An Address Deliveredat Northampton, Mass. on Oct. 29, 1854 by William Allen" it is assumed that the marriage occurred in 1654 although the last two digits in the record were obliterated. This is based on the birth of son David being recorded on July 30, 1656 (but which leaves Nov. 18, 1655 as a possiblity). Children

David BURT b: 15 JUL 1656 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts
Jonathan BURT b: 1 MAY 1658 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts
Henry BURT b: 20 AUG 1660 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts
Mary BURT b: 18 MAR 1663 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts
Sarah BURT b: 6 MAY 1665 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts
Hannah BURT b: 2 SEP 1667 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts
David BURT b: 25 AUG 1669 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts
Jonathan BURT b: 5 SEP 1671 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts
Joseph BURT b: 26 SEP 1673 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts
Mary BURT b: 3 MAY 1676
Ruth BURT b: APR 1677 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts
Benjamin BURT b: 17 NOV 1680 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts
John BURT b: 29 APR 1682 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts

Sources: Title: A Genealogical Dictionary of The First Settlers of New England Before1692 Author: James Savage Title: Three hundred colonial ancestors and war service : their part in makingAmerican history from 495 to 1934 Author: Elizabeth M. Leach Rixford Publication: Tuttle Co., Rutland, VT, 1934 Note: ABBR Three hundred colonial ancestors Note: Heritage Quest online book Title: Family book of remembrance and genealogy, with allied lines Author: Mecham, Leonidas DeVon Publication: Salt Lake City; 1952 Repository: Note: Heritage Quest Media: Book Title: Bradley, Collette, Gillespie & Opp Ancestry Note: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~hwbradley/ Repository: Media: Internet Title: Descendants of Henry Burt Note: ABBR Descendants of Henry Burt Note: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~jdevlin/source_files/burt.htm Title: USGenWeb Note: ABBR USGenWeb Page: Hampshire Co., Mass

-------------------- http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I209&tree=BrightNB

view all 20

Mary Root's Timeline

1638
1638
Hartford, Connecticut Colony
1655
November 28, 1655
Age 17
Northampton, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts, United States
1656
July 14, 1656
Age 18
Northamton, MA
1658
May 1, 1658
Age 20
1660
August 20, 1660
Age 22
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts
1663
1663
Age 25
1665
May 2, 1665
Age 27
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA
1667
September 2, 1667
Age 29
1669
August 25, 1669
Age 31
Northamton, MA
1671
September 5, 1671
Age 33
Northampton,Hampshire,MA