Is your surname Talcott?

Research the Talcott family

Mary Talcott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Talcott (White)

Nicknames: "Mary (White) Rowlandson Talcott"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Petherton, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John White and Joane White (West)
Wife of Rev. Joseph Rowlandson and Capt. Samuel Talcott
Mother of Mary Rowlandson; Joseph Rowlandson; Mary Rowlandson and Sarah Rowlandson
Sister of John White, Jr.; Joanna Hudson (White); Thomas White; Elizabeth Kerley; Nathaniel White and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Talcott (White)

My Husband and Captain Henry Kerley had gone to Boston to request that soldiers come to our aid as an Indian attack was possible. While they were gone on February 10, the garrison house in which my family lived came under attack by Indians. Most of the family and villagers were with us but they set fire to the building and we were forced to leave. My sister Elizabeth Kerley was killed on the doorstep, her three sons, Henry 18 William 17,Joseph 7 were killed outside the house. My sister Hannah, whose husband, John Divoll, had been killed, took 4 year old William and I took my three children, Mary, Joseph and my six year old daughter, Sarah. As I stepped out the door with her I was shot, the bullet going through my child and out my side, She was severely wounded. The Indians divided us and we began our captivity.The following web site contains information and photos regarding my ordeal: Mary Rowlandson

After her capture during King Philip's War, Rowlandson wrote famous firsthand accounting of 17th-century Indian life and its Colonial/Indian conflicts.

Notes

  • At one time scholars believed that Rowlandson had died before her narrative was published,[5] but she lived for many more years. On 6 August 1679, she had married Captain Samuel Talcott and taken his surname. She eventually died on 5 January 1711, outliving her spouse by more than 18 years. (6)
  • from Mary Rowlandson Elementary School

The story of Mary Rowlandson’s captivity and restoration has endured for well over 300 years. Very few books of any age or tongue have been distinguished with more editions and are a testament to the popular interest of this modest story of personal experience. The Lancaster Collection of the Thayer Memorial Library possesses perhaps the finest collections of these editions. A large pine tree known as the Rowlandson Pine marked the site of the Rowlandson parsonage until 2002. It stood opposite the Middle Cemetery until it was toppled by high winds. The stone marker that designates this historic spot stands close to Main Street (Route 70) in Lancaster.


Citations

  • 5. Vaughn, Alden T; Clark, Edward W., eds. (1981), Puritans Among the Indians: Accounts of Captivity and Redemption 1676-1724, Cambridge, Massachusetts, and London, England: Belknap. page 32
  • 6. Derounian-Stodola, Kathryn Zabelle; Levernier, James Arthur (1993), The Indian Captivity Narrative, 1550-1900, New York: Twayne Publishers, ISBN 0-8057-7533-1. Page 97

Source:

Picture Source:

view all 14

Mary Talcott's Timeline

1637
1637
South Petherton, Somerset, England
1637
South Petherton,Somerset,England
1657
January 15, 1657
Age 20
Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts
1657
Age 20
Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts
1665
August 12, 1665
Age 28
Massachusetts
1669
September 15, 1669
Age 32
Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts
1676
February 20, 1676
Age 39
Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States

The Indians attacked this frontier village of about 50 families during King Philip's War.

1679
August 6, 1679
Age 42
Wethersfield, Hartford , Connecticut
1711
January 5, 1711
Age 74
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
1924
May 15, 1924
Age 74