Mary Chester Russell (Sharpe) (1608 - 1688) MP

‹ Back to Russell surname

Is your surname Russell?

Research the Russell family

Mary Chester Russell's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Russell

4,092,422 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mary (Sharpe) Ward Chester Russell"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Managed by: ANDREW JONATHAN SMITH
Last Updated:

About Mary Chester Russell (Sharpe)

Mary (Sharpe) Ward Chester Russell

  • Birth:  1608, England
  • Death:  Nov. 30, 1688 - Charlestown, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
  • Married: (Unknown) Ward, Leonard Chester, Richard Russell

Leonard Chester (1610-1648) married by about 1634, Mary _____. They came from Blaby, Leicestershire to Massachusetts Bay in 1633. First settled in Watertown; moved to Wethersfield in 1636.

They had 7 children: John, Mary, Dorcas Whiting, Stephen, Mercy, Prudence Russell, & Eunice Sprague.

She married (3) before 9 August 1654, Richard Russell of Charlestown; she died at Charlestown 30 November 1688 "about 80."

(The identity of Leonard Chester's wife remains uncertain. Her surname may be Wade, or Sharpe, or Neville.)   

Sources

  1. The Sprague Project
  2. Find A Grave Memorial# 35944704
  3. The Family of Leonard Chester (born 1610) and His Wife Mary Wade (born Ca. 1608): Emigrated from England to Massachusetts in 1633 : Their Daughter, Dorcas Chester, Married 1656, Rev. Samuel Whiting
  4. Genealogies of Connecticut Families: From the New England ..., Volume 1. By Judith McGhan. page 322
  5. Families of Ancient Wethersfield, Connecticut, By Henry Reed Stiles. Page 209

 

view all 13

Mary Chester Russell's Timeline

1608
1608
England
1634
1634
Age 26
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1635
August 3, 1635
Age 27
Watertown, (Present Middlesex County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1639
March 3, 1639
Age 31
Watertown, Massachusetts
1641
January 15, 1641
Age 33
Watertown, Massachusetts
1643
February 16, 1643
Age 35
Watertown, Massachusetts
1645
January 15, 1645
Age 37
Watertown, Massachusetts
1647
February 14, 1647
Age 39
Watertown, Massachusetts
1654
August 9, 1654
Age 46
1688
November 30, 1688
Age 80
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts