Lady Mary Ruthven, Dowager Countess of Atholl

Is your surname Ruthven?

Research the Ruthven family

Lady Mary Ruthven, Dowager Countess of Atholl's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Ruthven

5,799,014 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Ruthven, Countess of Atholl

Also Known As: "Mary Stewart"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gowrie, Perthshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Ruthven, 1st Earl of Gowrie and Dorothea Stewart of Avondale
Wife of John Stewart, 8th Lord Innermeath, 25th Earl of Atholl and John Stewart, 5th Earl of Atholl
Mother of Dorothea Stewart; Anne Stewart and Mary Stewart
Sister of William Ruthven, alias Ballindean; Leylas Ruthuen; Alexander Ruthven; Lady Isabel Ruthven; John Ruthven, 3rd Earl of Gowrie and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lady Mary Ruthven, Dowager Countess of Atholl

Lady Mary Ruthven was the daughter of William Ruthven, 1st Earl of Gowrie and Dorothea Stewart.[1] She married, firstly, John Stewart, 5th Earl of Atholl, son of John Stewart, 4th Earl of Atholl and Margaret Fleming, on 24 January 1579/80 at Perth, Perthshire, Scotland.[1] She married by contract, secondly, John Stewart, 1st Earl of Atholl, son of James Stewart, 5th Lord Innermeath and Helen Ogilvy, on 31 March 1596.[1] She married, thirdly, James Stewart, son of James Stewart, Master of Buchan and Christian Strang, before 30 August 1613.[1]

     

From 24 January 1579/80, her married name became Stewart. As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Ruthven was styled as Countess of Atholl on 24 January 1580.[1] As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Ruthven was styled as Dowager Countess of Atholl on 25 August 1595.

Children of Lady Mary Ruthven and John Stewart, 5th Earl of Atholl

  • Lady Dorothea Stewart+[2] d. b 6 Aug 1628
  • Lady Margaret Stewart[3]
  • Lady Jean Stewart+[3] d. 19 Jul 1623
  • Lady Anne Stewart+[4] d. c 15 Oct 1635
  • Lady Mary Stewart[5] b. b 1588

Citations

  • [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 314. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 64.
  • [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2767. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  • [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 96.
  • [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 315.
-----------------------

http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2226.htm#i66882

John Stewart, 8th Lord Innermeath, 25th Earl of Atholl was born circa 1566.1 A contract for the marriage of John Stewart, 8th Lord Innermeath, 25th Earl of Atholl and Margaret Lindsay was signed on 6 October 1580.1 A contract for the marriage of John Stewart, 8th Lord Innermeath, 25th Earl of Atholl and Mary Ruthven was signed on 31 March 1596.1,2 John Stewart, 8th Lord Innermeath, 25th Earl of Atholl died between August 1603 and October 1603 at Kincardine, Strathern, Scotland; Age about 37.1

view all

Lady Mary Ruthven, Dowager Countess of Atholl's Timeline

1552
1552
Gowrie, Perthshire, Scotland
1579
January 24, 1579
Age 27
1581
1581
Age 29
Atholl, Perthshire, Scotland
1587
1587
Age 35
Scotland, United Kingdom
1593
1593
Age 41
Probably Atholl, Perthshire, Scotland
1613
1613
Age 61
Scotland
????