Is your surname Sage?

Research the Sage family

Mary Sage's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Sage (Wiley)

Also Known As: "not Mary Wilcox"
Birthplace: Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Middletown, Middlesex County, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Middletown,Middlesex,Ct
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Wiley and Elizabeth Wiley
Wife of David Sage
Mother of Nathaniel Sage; Mercy Sage; Jonathan Sage and Timothy Sage
Sister of Sarah Fletcher (Wiley); John Wiley; Elizabeth Wiley; Timothy Wiley; Susanna Wiley and 2 others

Managed by: Aline Francoise Hunt
Last Updated:

About Mary Sage

David Sage married (2) Marys Wilcox (SIC: WILEY) (John, John). who lived next to him on the south side and d. Dec. 7. 1711.

Their children:

  1. Mary, b. Nov. 15, 1672; m. Dea. Samuel Johnson.
  2. Jonathan, b. 1674; d. Dec. 16, 1712; m. Nov. 1, 1705, Hannah Bodwell.
  3. Timothy, b. Aug. 14, 1678.
  4. Nathaniel, b. 1680; d. without issue.
  5. Mercy, b. 1680. She departed this life in the Mass. Colony, Oct. 7, 1711. Her will recorded in Hartford makes gifts to brothers and sisters and gave the name of husband of her sister Elizabeth. She refers to a "little brass kettle" and other things in the keeping of her sister, Mary Johnson, the mother of the Rev. Samuel Johnson, D. D., first president of King's College, now Columbia University.


According to "Sages: Past and Present; Descendants of David Sage 1639," compiled by Florence Sage Nylin, 1971; David Sage m2: Mary Wiley, b Watertown, MA, d/o John and Elizabeth (Clough) Wiley. She d 7 Dec 1711 in Middletown Upper Houses, Middlesex Co, CT.


Last updated Oct 2015

Apparently Mary Wilcox born 13 November 1654, daughter of John Wilcox, II & Catherine Wilcox his 2nd wife, died before full adulthood, as she had a younger half sister Mary Hand, born 1676, & who married Benjamin Hand Therefore Mary Wilcox could not have been the Mary who married David Sage


  1. MIDDLETOWN UPPER HOUSES - a history of the north society of Middletown, Ct. from 1650 to 1800 with genealogical and biographical chapters on early families. Charles Collard Adams. New York: Grafton Press, 1908. THE SAGE FAMILY. (Transcribed by Coralynn Brown.)


view all 15

Mary Sage's Timeline

February 8, 1646
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Age 26
Middletown, Middlesex, CT
Age 27
Middletown, Middlesex, CT
August 14, 1678
Age 32
Middletown, Middlesex, CT
Age 33
Middletown, Middlesex, CT
Age 33
Middletown, Middlesex, CT
December 7, 1711
Age 65
Middletown, Middlesex County, Connecticut
December 1711
Age 65
July 14, 1885
Age 65