Mary Sargent (Colby)

Is your surname Sargent?

Research the Sargent family

Mary Sargent (Colby)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Sargent (Colby)

Nicknames: "Mary Sargent", "Marie Sargent"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Amesbury, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Anthony Thomas Colby and Susannah Whittridge
Wife of William Sargent, Jr.
Mother of William Sargent; Phillip Sargent; Charles Sargent; Elizabeth Morrill; Unnamed son Sargent and 2 others
Sister of John Anthony Colby, Sr.; Sarah Bagley; Thomas Colby; Samuel Colby; Isaac Colby and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Sargent (Colby)

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~colby/colbyfam/b281.html#P1193

Mary COLBY was born on 19 July 1647 in Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. She was christened/baptized on 19 SEP 1647 in Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. She died after 1689 at Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. She was buried in Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. She has Ancestral File Number 9JCW-GM. SOURCES: (1) Sargent Records by E. E. Sargent of St. Johnsbury, VT, p 21, par 3; (2) Pillsbury Family by M. L. Holman, First Colby line, Vol 1, p 137-138; (3) "The Old Families of Salisbury and Amesbury Massachusetts" by David W. Hoyt; (4) Early Vital Records of Essex County, Massachusetts to 1850. Salisbury; (5) "The Colby Family in Early America" by Frederick Lewis Weis, Caledonia, The Colonial Press, pub 1970. Parents: Anthony COLBY and Susannah.

Spouse: William SARGENT. William SARGENT and Mary COLBY were married on 23 SEP 1668 in Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. Children were: William SARGENT, Philip SARGENT, Charles SARGENT, Elizabeth SARGENT, Infant Son SARGENT, Ensign Jacob SARGENT.

--------------------

  • Birth record: Salisbury, Mass: July 19,1647, Mary COLBY, dau. of Anthony and Susana
  • Marriage record: Amesbury, Mass: William Sargent to Mary Colby on Sept.23,1668
  • Info from The History of the Town of Goffstown NH 1733-1920 by George Plummer Hadley, Vol 2, pg 449
view all 24

Mary Sargent (Colby)'s Timeline

1647
July 19, 1647
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
September 19, 1647
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts
September 19, 1647
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts
September 19, 1647
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1668
September 23, 1668
Age 21
Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1669
April 19, 1669
Age 21
Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1672
August 12, 1672
Age 25
Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1674
January 31, 1674
Age 26
Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1675
1675
Age 27
Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1678
1678
Age 30
Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)