Is your surname Guildford?

Research the Guildford family

Mary Guildford's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Guildford

24,222 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Guildford (Fitzwilliam)

Also Known As: "Shelley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Buckhurst, Sussex , England
Death: Died in Michelgrove, West Sussex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Fitzwilliam and Mildred Fitzwilliam
Wife of John Shelley, of Michelgrove and Sir John Guildford, MP
Mother of James Shelley; Elizabeth Guildford; William Shelley, of Michelgrove; Eleanor Colton; Mary Shelley and 4 others
Sister of Catherine Doughtie; Thomas FITZWILLIAM; Christopher FITZWILLIAM; Francis FITZWILLIAM and Ellen (Helena) Le Strange
Half sister of Anne Fitzwilliam; Sir William Fitzwilliam and Elizabeth FitzWilliam

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:

About Mary Guildford

Mildred Sackville, daughter of Richard Sackville, Esq., of Withyham, Sussex, by Isabel, daughter of John Digges, Esq., married as his second wife William FitzWilliam, Knight, and they had three sons, Christopher, Francis and Thomas, and two daughters, Eleanor (wife of Nicholas Strange, Knight,) and:

Mary (wife of John Shelley).

She was born at Buckhurst, Sussex, England.

Mary FitzWilliam, widow of John Shelley (died 1550), of Michelgrove (in Clapham), Sussex, and daughter of William FitzWilliam, Knight of Milton, Northamptonshire, married second, as his second wife, John Guildford, Knight, of Hempsted (in Benenden), Kent, Great Bromley, Essex, etc. Bailiff of Winchelsea, Burgess (M>P.) for Gatton, 1529, etc. etc. [3] They had one son, Richard.

comments

Will of John Shelley, Esq, written 5 Oct 1550 (5 Oct. 4 Edward VI) names " ... my 4 daughters Elinor, Mary, Bryget and Margaret ...". 6, Anne Shelley wife to Sir Richard Shirley of Wiston, in-Sussex, Knt. was born about 1500, daughter of John Shelley, MP (b 1448) & Elizabeth Michelgrove. The pedigree appears in error.

Notes

According to Douglas Richardson, Mary FitzWilliam was the daughter of William's second wife, Mildred Sackville. William and his first wife Anne Hawes had two daughters, Anne and Ellizabeth (wife of Thomas Brudenell, Knight), and two sons, William, Knight, and Richard, Esq.

Sources: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/FitzWilliam-245

John Shelley’s marriage to Mary Fitzwilliam renewed his family’s relationship with Sir Anthony Cooke, a descendant of Henry Belknap, who had married her half-sister.

Source: http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1509-1558/member/shelley-william-1479-1549

From http://fortunatusfamilia.com.au/getperson.php?personID=I08544&tree=tree1

Will of John Shelley of Michelgrove, Sussex 27 April 1551 PROB 11/34

JOHN SHELLEY, esq. Vol. 94, No. 53. Lewes, 5 Oct. (? 5) Edward VI. Died 4 Edward VI. Heir, son William S., aged 12. Lands in Shepley. J. S., son and heir of "William Shelley, knt., Mary, wife of J. S. and daughter of "Wm. FitzWilliams, knt. J. S. seized of manor of Knell, co. Sussex. Made will 8 Aug. 1550 as J. S. of Mychelgrove, esq. to be buried in Church of Clapham my manor of Stondon Hall, co. Essex, my manors of Wolston and Marston, co. Warwick, Mary my wife my manor of Chalfyn, co. Herts, my uncle Kychard Shelley's lands in Eudgwicke, my brother Thomas S. and Mary his wife son William under 21 my daughters and younger children my two sons John S. and Eichard S. my manors of Exton Bassett and Luces in co. Wilts to son Eichard my father S r W m Shelley my 4 daughters Elinor, Mary, Bryget and Margaret my sister Margaret ray uncle parson Shelley my uncle Edward Shelley.

  • Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families
  • Our Royal,Titled, Noble, and Commoner Ancestors Cousins
  • Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families
  • Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families
  • Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families page 678

----

  • googlebooks The Baronetage of England: Or The History of the English Baronets, and Such Baronets of Scotland, as are of English Families; with Genealogical Tables, and Engravings of Their Coats of Arms, Volume 1.  William Betham.  Burrell and Bransby, 1801 - Baronetage.  "Shelley of Michelgrove, Sussex.". Page 68-69. 6. John Shelley of Michelgrove, Esq. the eldest son, married Mary, daughter of Sir William Fitz-Williams, Knt. and Maud his wife, daughter of Sir Richard Sackvile of Buckhurst, Knt. (who surviving him, married Sir Robert Guldeford, Knt.) by whom he had two sons and six daughters; ....
view all 16

Mary Guildford's Timeline

1510
1510
Buckhurst, Sussex , England
1531
1531
Age 21
Clapham, Sussex, England
1533
1533
Age 23
Clapham, Sussex, England
1536
1536
Age 26
Michaelgrave, Sussex, England
1537
September 14, 1537
Age 27
Clapham, Sussex, England
1537
Age 27
Of,Clapham,Sussex,England
1537
Age 27
Of, Clapham, Sussex, England
1538
1538
Age 28
Clapham, Sussex, England
1540
1540
Age 30
Michelgrove, Sussex, England
1542
1542
Age 32
Of,Clapham,Sussex,England